exquisite surface decoration

Portuguese translation: ornamentado com requinte

14:09 Sep 7, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: exquisite surface decoration
The whole sentence is:

dramatic colour schemes combined with exquisite surface decoration, for effect.

Obrigado! Thanks!
Mabre
Portuguese translation:ornamentado com requinte
Explanation:
Acho que combina mais com a descrição de um vestido.
Selected response from:

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decoração com aparência requintada
Joaomarsicano
4 +1ornamentado com requinte
Silvia Aquino
4belíssima decoração superficial (de superfície)
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decoração com aparência requintada


Explanation:
Seria algo mais ou menos assim.

Joaomarsicano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina_PT: 'Eita, e depois fala de mim né?' Em alternativa acho que poderia dizer '... requintada decoração de superfícies'. Para ter ideia concreta seria necessário + contexto.
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belíssima decoração superficial (de superfície)


Explanation:
belíssima decoração superficial (de superfície)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ornamentado com requinte


Explanation:
Acho que combina mais com a descrição de um vestido.

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Daniel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search