wired

Portuguese translation: (com a bainha) aramada

15:08 Sep 7, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: wired
Trata-se da descrição de roupas:


Loose, wrapped kimono-style coats with Chinese motifs, diaphanous tunics wired at the hem, edged with fur or gold fringing and worn over pants.

Obrigado!
Mabre
Portuguese translation:(com a bainha) aramada
Explanation:
Bainha aramada, bainha guarnecida de arame.

http://basicoassim.blogspot.com/2010/07/fazer-moda-e-promove...

Considerando a seguinte definição:
"Wired Hem: a stiffened edge produced by incorporating a slender plastic or metal wire into the fold of a narrow hem."
http://fashionbook.forza6.com/catalogo/term_510.html

V. tb. "fita aramada"
http://images.google.com.br/search?tbm=isch&hl=pt-BR&source=...
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4com bainha armada
Marcos Antonio
4(com a bainha) aramada
BV1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(com a bainha) aramada


Explanation:
Bainha aramada, bainha guarnecida de arame.

http://basicoassim.blogspot.com/2010/07/fazer-moda-e-promove...

Considerando a seguinte definição:
"Wired Hem: a stiffened edge produced by incorporating a slender plastic or metal wire into the fold of a narrow hem."
http://fashionbook.forza6.com/catalogo/term_510.html

V. tb. "fita aramada"
http://images.google.com.br/search?tbm=isch&hl=pt-BR&source=...

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com bainha armada


Explanation:
Diria assim

túnica transparente com bainha armada

- Pequena H .: Haute Couture
pequenaroxidao.blogspot.com/2011/05/haute-couture.html - Em cacheVocê marcou isto com +1 publicamente. Desfazer
29 maio 2011 – A túnica em estilo esquimono com bainha armada, a cintura alta, o turbante, o reate de peles e as sedas racamente bordadas e coloridas são ...

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search