hemline

Portuguese translation: bainha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hemline
Portuguese translation:bainha
Entered by: Katarina Peters

19:41 Sep 7, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: hemline
A frase inteira é a seguinte:

By the end of the 1920s, hemlines were wavering.

Obrigado!
Mabre
bainha
Explanation:
a bainha da saia...pelo menos no Brasil:
http://www.refletindomoda.com/2010/09/bainha.html
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bainha
Katarina Peters
4 +3barras
Beta Cummins
5posição da barra
Joon Oh
4altura da barra
Maria Helena Brenner-Kelly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barras


Explanation:
de saia, calca, shorts, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-07 19:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumo que o contexto geral discuta sobre o comprimento das saias, no final dos anos 20.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-07 19:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As barras das saias oscilavam. No sentido de que estavam no meio termo entre longas (como tradicionalmente), ou mais curtas.

Veja aqui este exemplo, de 1921:

http://www.femalefirst.co.uk/lifestyle-fashion/styletrends/c...

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: As barras oscilavam ou o comprimento das roupas?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle17: Comprimento das saias.
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Isabelle!

agree  Sheila Gomes
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sheila!

agree  Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Adriana!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
altura da barra


Explanation:
diria assim

Maria Helena Brenner-Kelly
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posição da barra


Explanation:
Sewing posição da barra (vestido, saia). (http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...



Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bainha


Explanation:
a bainha da saia...pelo menos no Brasil:
http://www.refletindomoda.com/2010/09/bainha.html

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado: em Portugal também!!
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor! :)

agree  Teresa Borges: Também diria assim, embora neste texto queira dizer o comprimento ou a altura das saias...
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa, concordo com "comprimento da saia", se fosse "skirt length"

agree  connie leite
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Connie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search