Back stitch

Portuguese translation: pesponto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Back stitch
Portuguese translation:pesponto
Entered by: Nina_PT

13:16 Sep 22, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Stitching
English term or phrase: Back stitch
Olá a todos.

Mais uma dúvida relacionada com costura:

HANDMADE BUTTONHOLE
Draw a line, the same size as your
button, along the grain of the fabric.
Reinforce it with two lines of back
stitches. Carefully cut along the line.

Obrigada pela ajuda!
Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
pesponto
Explanation:
Exemplos em:
http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=pesponto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-22 13:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back stitch=backstitch

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backstitch
Selected response from:

Nina_PT
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pesponto
Nina_PT
4 +1ponto atrás
Adriana Martins Vieira Querino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back stitch
ponto atrás


Explanation:
.

Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Salvador!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back stitch
pesponto


Explanation:
Exemplos em:
http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=pesponto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-22 13:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back stitch=backstitch

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backstitch

Nina_PT
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Matos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Inês!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search