a 54 D-D-cup bra

Portuguese translation: um sutiã tamanho 54DD

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a 54 D-D-cup bra
Portuguese translation:um sutiã tamanho 54DD
Entered by: Always Learning

16:05 Mar 12, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: a 54 D-D-cup bra
Frase: She wears a 54 D-D-cup bra.
Qual o tamanho do sutiã em PT do Brasil? Help, please!
Always Learning
um sutiã tamanho 54DD
Explanation:
Como se trata de uma medida composta, talvez seja melhor não converter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-03-12 17:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, conforme sugerido pela colega Sílvia, referir apenas como extra grande.
Selected response from:

Priscila Arakaki
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4um sutiã tamanho extra grande
Silvia Aquino
1 +1um sutiã tamanho 54DD
Priscila Arakaki
Summary of reference entries provided
Silvia Aquino
bra size 54 DD
Rita Arantes P. Fonseca

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a 54 d-d-cup bra
um sutiã tamanho 54DD


Explanation:
Como se trata de uma medida composta, talvez seja melhor não converter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-03-12 17:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, conforme sugerido pela colega Sílvia, referir apenas como extra grande.


    Reference: http://www.hopelingerie.com.br/institucionais/AntesCompra/ta...
Priscila Arakaki
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Borges: Exatamente. Depois deste tempo todo, esta medida de cup size já começa a ser utilizada no Brasil por alguns fabricantes.
1 hr

agree  Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
1 hr

disagree  Silvia Aquino: As colegas se esqueceram que medidas americanas e européias não são as mesmas do Brasil, mesmo que algumas marcas estejam usando taças de diferentes tamanhos para o mesmo número.
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a 54 d-d-cup bra
um sutiã tamanho extra grande


Explanation:
sugestão

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


24 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Veja a informação abaixo. Por ela deduz-se a dificuldade em transformar essa medida. O seu texto precisa dar a medida exata? Uma solução seria dizer que ela usa um sutiã tamanho GG....
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brassiere_measurement - Traduzir esta página
Bra cup sizes were invented in 1932 and band sizes became popular in the ..... Bra experts recommend that women, especially those whose cup sizes are D or ..... 54, 54B 52C 50D 48E 46F 44G 42H 40I 38J 36K 34L 32M, 19.9 cm (7 in 5/6) ...

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  airmailrpl: this reference has all (or more than) you ever wanted to know about Brassieres
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl!

2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: bra size 54 DD

Reference information:
http://mulherando.com.br/2010/06/como-encontrar-o-sutia-cert...
http://ainanas.com/must-see/como-escolher-o-soutien-certo/
http://www.2desejos.com/flash/tabelatamanhos_opt.pdf
http://www.herroom.com/54DD,bras,54DD,001,14.html
http://www.herroom.com/54DD,bras,54DD,001,14.html

resta converter o nr 54 para o equivalente no Brasil.

Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Priscila Arakaki: Muito legal a referência do "Mulherando". Então, DD seria um busto três vezes o tamanho das costas! Tradução é cultura.
23 hrs
  -> eh mesmo:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search