New Evening Gowns

Portuguese translation: Novos vestidos de noite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:New Evening Gowns
Portuguese translation:Novos vestidos de noite
Entered by: Ines Matos

15:35 Jul 17, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: New Evening Gowns
This is a name of a product
rsoares
Novos vestidos de noite
Explanation:
Novos vestidos de noite
(vestidos de festa formais, normalmente compridos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2012-07-17 15:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vestidos longos
Selected response from:

Ines Matos
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Novos vestidos de noite
Ines Matos
4 +3vestidos de gala novos, vestidos de baile novos
Lais Leite
4vestidos longos para eventos noturnos
Silvia Aquino


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
new evening gowns
vestidos de gala novos, vestidos de baile novos


Explanation:
gown pode ser traduzido como camisola (de dormir), mas no caso de 'evening gown' só pode ser vestido de gala, tb chamado de baile no Brasil ;)


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Lais Leite
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Novos vestidos de gala/Novidades em vestidos de gala
24 mins

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr

agree  Daniel Tavares
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
new evening gowns
Novos vestidos de noite


Explanation:
Novos vestidos de noite
(vestidos de festa formais, normalmente compridos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2012-07-17 15:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vestidos longos

Ines Matos
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Silva: concordo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Daniel Tavares
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Daniel!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new evening gowns
vestidos longos para eventos noturnos


Explanation:
sugestão
Traduzir new depende da frase. Pode significar novos, diferentes....

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search