needle and sinker

Portuguese translation: agulha e gancho/agulha de lingueta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needle and sinker
Portuguese translation:agulha e gancho/agulha de lingueta
Entered by: Maria Fernanda Picanço

15:51 Feb 18, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / needle and sinker
English term or phrase: needle and sinker
Olá, colegas!

Podem me ajudar com os termos acima, por favor?

Eles são encontrados exatamente dessa maneira no documento, mas infelizmente não tenho mais contexto para fornecer.

Muito obrigada!
Maria Fernanda Picanço
agulha e gancho/agulha de lingueta
Explanation:
agulha e gancho
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos por suas contribuições.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agulha e ralo
Marlene Curtis
4 +1agulha e gancho/agulha de lingueta
Nick Taylor
4agulha e gancho de recolhida
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4agulha e furador de costura
Leonor Machado


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agulha e ralo


Explanation:
http://mymemory.translated.net/pt/English/Portuguese/spare n...

Agulhas de tricô de ralos shima 10g chumbada hb - portuguese ...
portuguese.alibaba.com/.../knitting-needles-s... - Brazil - Translate this page
Agulhas de tricô de ralos shima 10g chumbada hb.Sinkers shima 10g chumbada hb

http://portuguese.alibaba.com/product-free/knitting-needles-...

http://www.biztopt.com/list-machinery/127/textile-machinery-...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
17 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Teresa Borges
18 mins
  -> Grata!

disagree  Marcelo da Luz: 'ralo' é a tradução de máquina do alibaba, não faz o menor sentido no contexto quando se olha a imagem da peça
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agulha e gancho/agulha de lingueta


Explanation:
agulha e gancho


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agulha_de_lingueta
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos por suas contribuições.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo da Luz
52 mins
  -> thanks Marcelo

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agulha e furador de costura


Explanation:


Scrapbook - SCRAP OUTLET Scrapbooking
http://www.scrapbookoutlet.com.br/
Furador de Costura - Butterfly. R$ 28,90. Papel AC - Moda Bella Upbeat. Papel AC - Travel Room Key. Papel EK - Merlot Magic Dark Swirls. Grampo Fastenater ...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agulha e gancho de recolhida


Explanation:
Fonte: dicionário têxtil

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search