100% nylon embossed taffetta

Portuguese translation: 100% tafetá de nylon acolchoado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:100% nylon embossed taffetta
Portuguese translation:100% tafetá de nylon acolchoado
Entered by: paula ribeiro

10:31 Oct 30, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Type of fabric
English term or phrase: 100% nylon embossed taffetta
Bom dia! Alguém pode dar uma ajuda neste sentido?
paula ribeiro
100% tafetá de nylon acolchoado
Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(PT)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tafetá 100% de nylon com/em relevo
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1100% tafetá brocado de nailon/nylon
Marlene Curtis
3 +1100% tafetá de nylon acolchoado
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tafetá 100% de nylon com/em relevo


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elda Veiga: eu iria mais para "bordado" que em "relevo", mas a resposta parece-me bem
1 min
  -> obrigado!

agree  T o b i a s
6 hrs
  -> obrigado!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
100% tafetá de nylon acolchoado


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(PT)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elda Veiga
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Elda!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
100% tafetá brocado de nailon/nylon


Explanation:

Diria assim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2013-10-30 10:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=tafetá brocado&rlz=1C2GGLS_e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2013-10-30 10:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Origin:
1555–65; earlier brocado < Spanish < Italian broccato EMBOSSED (fabric), past participle of broccare, derivative of brocco twisted thread, shoot < Late Latin; see broach

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/brocade

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elda Veiga
1 hr
  -> Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search