skiving irregularities

Portuguese translation: irregularidades resultantes do chanframento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: skiving irregularities
Portuguese translation: irregularidades resultantes do chanframento
Entered by: Danik 2014

14:57 Sep 22, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: skiving irregularities
Pared, smooth, dense and free of defects such as cuts, holes, sponge-like parts or skiving irregularities on the flesh side
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
irregularidades resultantes do chanframento
Explanation:
Chanframento= Corte do tecido em ângulo para juntar as partes.(Houaiss, p. 689).
Parece-se referir-se as irregularidades resultantes desse corte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-09-22 20:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou couro, já que o texto parece ser sobre a confecção de sapatos.
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1irregularidades resultantes do chanframento
Danik 2014
4irregularidades resultantes do rebaixamento
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irregularidades resultantes do chanframento


Explanation:
Chanframento= Corte do tecido em ângulo para juntar as partes.(Houaiss, p. 689).
Parece-se referir-se as irregularidades resultantes desse corte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-09-22 20:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou couro, já que o texto parece ser sobre a confecção de sapatos.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: sounds reasonable
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irregularidades resultantes do rebaixamento


Explanation:
irregularidades resultantes do rebaixamento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2014-09-23 08:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.esb.ucp.pt/twt/ebeira-industrias/trabalhos/curtu...

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search