Office-smart

Portuguese translation: conjunto de escritório

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Office-smart
Portuguese translation:conjunto de escritório
Entered by: Teresa Bento

14:25 Jun 21, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion styles
English term or phrase: Office-smart
Colegas,

preciso da vossa ajuda relativamente ao termo "office-smart" no seguinte contexto:

..."we have a top to suit every mood and occasion. Mix and match with our skinny jeans for a relaxed silhouette or go **office-smart** by pairing yours with classic black trousers."

Obrigada!
Teresa Bento
Portugal
conjunto de escritório
Explanation:
acho que tem de dar a volta à frase. misture com umas calças pretas clássicas para um conjunto perfeito para o escritório

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia33 minutos (2015-06-22 14:59:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre!
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ligia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2crie uma roupa elegante para o escritório/ambiente de trabalho...
Danik 2014
4conjunto de escritório
Ligia Dias Costa
4vestuário OU traje sóbrio e elegante
Leonor Machado
3vestir-se para o trabalho / ficar com cara de profissional
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office-smart
vestir-se para o trabalho / ficar com cara de profissional


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
office-smart
crie uma roupa elegante para o escritório/ambiente de trabalho...


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2015-06-21 15:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...combinando-o com a clássica calça preta.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Francisco!

agree  Marta Marques
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marta!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office-smart
vestuário OU traje sóbrio e elegante


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office-smart
conjunto de escritório


Explanation:
acho que tem de dar a volta à frase. misture com umas calças pretas clássicas para um conjunto perfeito para o escritório

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia33 minutos (2015-06-22 14:59:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre!

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ligia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search