Fur trimming

Portuguese translation: Gola de pele

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fur trimming
Portuguese translation:Gola de pele
Entered by: Teresa Bento

18:21 Jul 16, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Parkas and puffer jackets
English term or phrase: Fur trimming
Caros colegas,

Como traduziriam "fur trimming" no seguinte contexto?

"Remain weather-independent with the possibility to add or remove the inside sherpa jacket
or the detachable **fur trimming**. Lime green quilted lining adds the extra pop."

Estou a trabalhar em português de Portugal, portanto vou favorecer as respostas nesta variante.

Obrigada!
Teresa Bento
Portugal
gola de pele
Explanation:
http://www.polyvore.com/sam_fur-trimmed_coat/thing?id=930123...

Por ser removível, normalmente, é a gola, estola, lapela que vc pode tirar e colocar no casaco.
Selected response from:

Patricia Franco
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gola de pele
Patricia Franco
3 +1barra/ acabamento de pele (de animais)
Danik 2014
4franja
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fur trimming
franja


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fur trimming
barra/ acabamento de pele (de animais)


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2015-07-16 18:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez barrado de pele em pt-pt
Dê uma olhada no glossário:
http://ler.letras.up.pt/uploads/ficheiros/4088.pdf

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado: acabamento ou guarnição
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor, também pelo comentário!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fur trimming
gola de pele


Explanation:
http://www.polyvore.com/sam_fur-trimmed_coat/thing?id=930123...

Por ser removível, normalmente, é a gola, estola, lapela que vc pode tirar e colocar no casaco.

Patricia Franco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search