topline

Portuguese translation: gáspea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:topline
Portuguese translation:gáspea
Entered by: Danik 2014

13:32 Dec 25, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / sapato
English term or phrase: topline
Topline: The top edge of the upper

http://www.shoeguide.org/shoe_anatomy/
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
gáspea
Explanation:
Em português me parece que é o que mais se aproxima de "topline".
http://www.tudodimenina.com.br/2011/04/glossario-do-sapato/
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tópico/tema de abertura
Yvelise Druziani
3 +1gáspea
Danik 2014
3abertura; borda; colar, boca
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abertura; borda; colar, boca


Explanation:
Está meio difícil achar uma tradução mais específica, se é que existe um termo para essa região do sapato em português.

Ainda assim, achei o seguinte:

http://drshoereviews.com/2008/08/09/anatomy-of-a-shoe-what-y...

"This section is a bridge between the toe box and the opening of the shoe or topline"

Daria para considerar a topline como sinônimo da abertura do sapato, pela referência acima.


Outra referência diz o seguinte:

http://www.healthyfeetstore.com/shoe-glossary.html

"Rim - Is the part of the shoe the foot goes in. It holds the shoe providing lateral stability. Also known as the collar or topline."

Portanto, outros sinônimos para topline seriam "rim" e "collar". Dentre as traduções possíveis para esses termos estão "borda", "colar" e "boca".


Caso não surja nada mais específico, deixo essas sugestões!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gáspea


Explanation:
Em português me parece que é o que mais se aproxima de "topline".
http://www.tudodimenina.com.br/2011/04/glossario-do-sapato/

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Também conhecido por "rosto": http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:dmNftT6...
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra, também pelo interessante sinônimo e o link.

907 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tópico/tema de abertura


Explanation:
Depending on context, for example "topline messages."

Example sentence(s):
  • Tópico de abertura de mensagens
  • Tema de abertura de mensagens
Yvelise Druziani
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search