tuberose

Portuguese translation: tuberosa/angélica/nardo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tuberose
Portuguese translation:tuberosa/angélica/nardo
Entered by: expressisverbis

21:52 Mar 22, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Perfumes
English term or phrase: tuberose
Trata-se de notas de coração de perfumes.

http://www.fragrantica.com/notes/Tuberose-25.html
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polianthes_tuberosa
https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/tuberosa

Em pt-pt, é mesmo "tuberosa" (que nunca ouvi, embora registada em dicionário) ou "nardo"?
Gostaria de confirmar. Obrigada.
expressisverbis
Portugal
tuberosa
Explanation:
No Brasil diz-se tuberosa
Selected response from:

Marta Cintra
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todas. Tive de escolher este termo, pois confirmei no site do cliente. No entanto, coloquei as respostas de todas as colegas, pois também são válidas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tuberosa
Marta Cintra
3angélica
Stephania Matousek
3nardo
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuberosa


Explanation:
No Brasil diz-se tuberosa



    Reference: http://www.osmoz.com.br/enciclopedia/materias-primas/floral/...
Marta Cintra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todas. Tive de escolher este termo, pois confirmei no site do cliente. No entanto, coloquei as respostas de todas as colegas, pois também são válidas.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Marta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nardo


Explanation:
É o termo usado na Bíblia.
http://www.significados.com.br/nardo/
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=nardo perfume&tbm=isch&im...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Danik.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angélica


Explanation:
Também achei o "nome popular" dessa flor, talvez seja mais adequado na descrição de um perfume...

http://floresjardin3.blogspot.fr/2013/02/angelica-polianthes...

http://www.jardineiro.net/plantas/angelica-polianthes-tubero...

Stephania Matousek
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Stephania. O Priberam também oferece como sinónimo a "angélica".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search