northern greys

Portuguese translation: cinzentos-gelo/cinzentos polares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:northern greys
Portuguese translation:cinzentos-gelo/cinzentos polares
Entered by: expressisverbis

12:19 May 23, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Colours
English term or phrase: northern greys
Cinzentos-gelo?
É uma das cores dos tecidos da roupa da colecção outono/inverno.
Não estou a ver que cor seja esta.
Obrigada.

Fonte:
http://www.madaboutthehouse.com/choosing-the-right-shade-of-...
expressisverbis
Portugal
Cinzentos polares
Explanation:
"Polar" parece ser o termo mais comumente usado para essa gama de cores em português.
Selected response from:

Rafael Brandão
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
Sendo uma colecção outono/inverno inspirada em desportos praticados na neve, selecciono esta tradução por estar mais próxima do sentido.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tons acinzentados
Cibeli Hirsch
4Cinzentos polares
Rafael Brandão
4Azul antracite
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Azul antracite


Explanation:
I think this is it

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cinzentos polares


Explanation:
"Polar" parece ser o termo mais comumente usado para essa gama de cores em português.

Rafael Brandão
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
Sendo uma colecção outono/inverno inspirada em desportos praticados na neve, selecciono esta tradução por estar mais próxima do sentido.

1 day 39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tons acinzentados


Explanation:
Acredito que acinzentado seria uma boa opção. Utilizei esse termo algumas vezes.


    Reference: http://www.farfetch.com/br/shopping/women/gau-blusa-azul-aci...
Cibeli Hirsch
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search