cantaloupe

Portuguese translation: cor de laranja (pt) /abóbora/cor de abóbora (br)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cantaloupe
Portuguese translation:cor de laranja (pt) /abóbora/cor de abóbora (br)
Entered by: expressisverbis

20:55 May 23, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Colours of fabrics
English term or phrase: cantaloupe
Mais uma cor/tonalidade de tecidos daquelas que nunca ouvi falar.

Amarelo-melão?

E a cor pode ser vista aqui em pt-br, a qual me parece ser mais um amarelo torrado:
http://www.sayerlack.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2011/06/Carte...

Encontro este catálogo em pt-pt (tintas) e parece-me o "amarelo Évora":
http://www.cin.pt/portal/pdf/Exteriores2014PT.pdf

Obrigada pela ajuda.
expressisverbis
Portugal
abóbora
Explanation:
Em PT-Br, essa cor se chama abóbora. Vocês usam o termo para designar a cor em Pt-Pt?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-05-23 22:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=summer slide&rlz=1C1MSIM_...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
Selecciono esta opção por ter sido mencionada antes na discussão e ser uma das primeiras respostas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4melão rosado
Teresa Freixinho
3abóbora
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abóbora


Explanation:
Em PT-Br, essa cor se chama abóbora. Vocês usam o termo para designar a cor em Pt-Pt?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-05-23 22:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=summer slide&rlz=1C1MSIM_...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
Selecciono esta opção por ter sido mencionada antes na discussão e ser uma das primeiras respostas.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melão rosado


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search