engagement collections

Portuguese translation: coleções de anéis de noivado/coleções para noivos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engagement collections
Portuguese translation:coleções de anéis de noivado/coleções para noivos
Entered by: Stephania Matousek

15:43 Jun 1, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Jewelry
English term or phrase: engagement collections
2ND FLOOR
High Jewelry
Diamond Salon
Stationery
Diamonds have always been a part of the XXX legacy.
Visit the Diamond Salon on the second floor and discover brilliant solitaires, engagement collections, and high jewelry diamond offerings.
Customizable XXX stationery is also available.

Coleções de noivado? Coleções de anéis/alianças de noivado? Alguma sugestão para Pt-Br?
Stephania Matousek
France
coleções de anéis de noivado/coleções para noivos
Explanation:
Aqui vão as minhas sugestões...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-06-01 17:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver:
http://www.zagari.pt/sh_conteudo.asp?id=155
https://www.glamira.pt/
http://www.vogue.xl.pt/moda/noticias/detalhe/as_noivas_de_ka...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6coleções de anéis de noivado/coleções para noivos
Teresa Borges
3 +2coleções (de) compromisso
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coleções (de) compromisso


Explanation:
Abrangente, inclui noivado, casamento e renovação de votos sem se restringir a uma dessas situações
http://www.chanel.com/pt_BR/Joalheria/bridal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2016-06-01 16:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.joiasgold.com.br/joias/aliancas-de-compromisso

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Dani, concordo, mas se for para Pt-Br, seria mais "natural" dizer noivado ou para noivas, IMO.
55 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário! Concordo com a Tereza e você, se for para um público mais tradicional. Se for para todas as tribus há que considerar que as fronteiras entre as diversas formas de compromisso ficaram mais fluidas

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paulo Celestino!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
coleções de anéis de noivado/coleções para noivos


Explanation:
Aqui vão as minhas sugestões...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-06-01 17:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver:
http://www.zagari.pt/sh_conteudo.asp?id=155
https://www.glamira.pt/
http://www.vogue.xl.pt/moda/noticias/detalhe/as_noivas_de_ka...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Carla Goncalves
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carla!

agree  Cibeli Hirsch
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cibeli!

agree  Sueli Astrini
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sueli!

agree  Luciana Vozza
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luciana!

agree  imatahan
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search