conversational print

Portuguese translation: estampas figurativas / padrões figurativos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conversational print
Portuguese translation:estampas figurativas / padrões figurativos
Entered by: Carla Lopes

23:40 Jul 2, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: conversational print
Sei o que significa, mas estou a tentar descobrir se existe alguma definição em português (de Portugal).

"By definition, conversational prints are classified as any print with a recognizable picture in it, such as cats, birds, stars or even pies! It can be anything."

Obrigada!
Carla Lopes
Portugal
estampas figurativas
Explanation:
uma sugestão...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Estampas conversacionais
Danik 2014
3 +1estampas figurativas
Claudio Mazotti
3estampado inovador
expressisverbis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estampas conversacionais


Explanation:
"26 de nov de 2012 - meio da produção de estampas genuinamente brasileiras. ...... listrados/xadrezes, figuras humanas e conversacionais..."
www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/16/16133/tde.../tese_luz...
"12 de jul de 2011 - ... elaborados, como cantos recordados e plissados; também devem aparecer em uma série de estampas conversacionais inacabadas."
geestylle.blogspot.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-07-03 01:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blog referente à segunda citação:
geestylle.blogspot.com/

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estampado inovador


Explanation:
O termo também é conhecido por "novelty print" e geralmente representa padrões que apresentam elementos (desenhos ou motivos) fora do comum e que aludem a certos temas, como estações do ano, desportos, etc.


Novelty Print

February 6, 2010 in General

A novelty print, or conversation print, are fabrics printed with a theme motif that could represent the holidays, sports, hobbies, nursery rhymes, etc.
http://totallystitchin.net/articles/tag/novelty-print-defini...

Em pt-pt, diria "estampado".

expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estampas figurativas


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 day 22 hrs
  -> obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search