make a statement

Portuguese translation: fazer a diferença; destacar-se; distinguir-se; definir um estilo; causar uma boa impressão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make a statement
Portuguese translation:fazer a diferença; destacar-se; distinguir-se; definir um estilo; causar uma boa impressão
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

14:13 Jul 27, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: make a statement
É um curso voltado a executivos, e aqui fala um pouco sobre a questão das roupas usadas no trabalho.

I may not have showed up for work every day in an Armani suit but I always had a designer purse that showed the other executives I had arrived.
A high quality accessory makes a statement and takes the pressure off of the rest of your wardrobe.


Tenho algumas possibilidades em mente, mas gostaria muito da opinião dos colegas.
Obrigado!
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
faz a diferença / se destaca
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas valiosas sugestões!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8faz a diferença / se destaca
Mario Freitas
3 +5distingue / define (o seu)(um) estilo
Ana Vozone
4 +2impressionar
Teresa Borges
4 +2causa uma boa impressão
Claudio Mazotti
3diz quem você é
BV1


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
distingue / define (o seu)(um) estilo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia367325
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sílvia!

agree  Leonor Machado
46 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  itineuropa
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
causa uma boa impressão


Explanation:
De acordo com a explicação a seguir:

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/make a statement

Make a statement - Idioms by The Free Dictionary
Create a certain impression; communicate an idea or mood without using words. For example, The furnishings here make a statement about the company.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joana Cintra Araujo
28 mins
  -> obg!

agree  airmailrpl
3 hrs
  -> obg!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impressionar


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Robert!

agree  itineuropa
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
faz a diferença / se destaca


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas valiosas sugestões!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Rezende: faz a diferença/faz toda a diferença. abs
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jane!

agree  Nick Taylor
42 mins
  -> Cheers, Nick!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Antonio!

agree  Eduardo J Ramos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  ferreirac
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cícero!

agree  itineuropa
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diz quem você é


Explanation:
"Make a statement: to show people what you think or believe by behaving in a particular way." MacMillan Dict., https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/make-... .

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search