drop-in footbeds

Portuguese translation: palmilhas amovíveis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop-in footbeds
Portuguese translation:palmilhas amovíveis
Entered by: Edna Almeida

13:51 Mar 8, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Footwear
English term or phrase: drop-in footbeds
Thank you.
Edna Almeida
Ireland
palmilhas amovíveis
Explanation:
Em PT-PT.

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1460&bih=749&tbm=isch&sa=1...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4palmilhas inseríveis
Oliver Simões
4palmilhas anatômicas
Andrea Pilenso
3 +1palmilhas amovíveis
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palmilhas amovíveis


Explanation:
Em PT-PT.

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1460&bih=749&tbm=isch&sa=1...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palmilhas anatômicas


Explanation:
Sugestão

https://www.islandersoutfitter.com/blogs/news-events/5-sanda...


    https://www.islandersoutfitter.com/blogs/news-events/5-sandals-with-excellent-arch-support
Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.


3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palmilhas inseríveis


Explanation:
Penso que, apesar de não ser muito comum, o termo "inseríveis" é o que melhor traduz a ideia do texto original:

"in" (prep. "dentro") => "inserir" (verbo, "colocar dentro; introduzir")
http://www.aulete.com.br/inserir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-03-12 15:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tradução alternativa: palmilhas de inserção
https://www.google.com/search?q="palmilha de inserção&q...

Example sentence(s):
  • A palmilha é tipo inserível regular, mas um pouco mais fino do que a energia Boost.

    Reference: http://tmatleta.blogspot.com/
Oliver Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search