Mock (type of shirt used by Tiger Woods)

Portuguese translation: gola careca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mock neck
Portuguese translation:gola careca
Entered by: Susanne Rindlisbacher

18:32 Jul 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Golf apparel
English term or phrase: Mock (type of shirt used by Tiger Woods)
It seems that "MOCK" is a type of shirt that Tiger Woods is used to wear (see http://www.onlygolfapparel.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD... It looks like a standard shirt for me, but I can't use "camisa" or "camiseta", as there are other instances of the term "t-shirt" along the text... Can anyone help me with the appropriate name? TIA!
Vértice
gola careca
Explanation:
encontrei isto:

... o americano Tiger Woods, lançou, recentemente, duas modas: a das camisetas no estilo gola careca (na verdade, com uma gola um pouco mais alta)...
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
I think you're right, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jeito/estilo
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1'mock turtleneck' shirt => camiseta de gola alta
airmailrpl
3 +1gola careca
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mock (type of shirt used by tiger woods)
jeito/estilo


Explanation:
mock
Imitating reality, but not real; false; counterfeit; assumed; sham. "That superior greatness and mock majesty.



    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?mock
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
39 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Javier Ramos
4 hrs
  -> Grato
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your help.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mock (type of shirt used by tiger woods)
'mock turtleneck' shirt => camiseta de gola alta


Explanation:
probably a 'mock turtleneck' shirt

BeautyBuzz
... The difference between a funnel neck and a turtle neck is that a funnel neck is all one piece. A turtle neck is a separate piece ...
www.beautybuzz.com/Catwalk/index.asp?ArticleID=15

Plainridge Racecourse - Gift Shop Combos
... and minimize staining. Six panel with the adjustable back. Mock Turtle Neck is 100% pre-washed cotton. Color Combos: Mustard Hat ...
www.prcharness.com/giftshop/GiftShopMochcombo.htm

Moisture Wicking Athletic Mock Turtleneck - Squash, Racquetball & ...
... or racquetball players. The mock turtle neck is a perfect by itself, or as a cover-up on cooler days. The athletic mock features:
www.squashdesignusa.com/mock.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Bartalotti: eu estava aqui pesquisando e quebrando a cabeça. Ia sugerir "camiseta de gola". O 'mock' é de "mock turtle" mesmo.
11 mins
  -> agradeço
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mock (type of shirt used by tiger woods)
gola careca


Explanation:
encontrei isto:

... o americano Tiger Woods, lançou, recentemente, duas modas: a das camisetas no estilo gola careca (na verdade, com uma gola um pouco mais alta)...


    Reference: http://gowheresp.terra.com.br/46/colunistas/fernando-vieira....
Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think you're right, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Yup.
56 mins

neutral  airmailrpl: existe 'gola peluda' ou 'gola cabeluda' também??
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search