nonchartered rentals

Portuguese translation: locação sem tripulação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonchartered rentals
Portuguese translation:locação sem tripulação

02:30 Nov 30, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: nonchartered rentals
Modalidade de aluguel de barcos para turismo.

"If you have sailing or boating experience, there are options for nonchartered rentals".
Lisandra Viviano
Brazil
locação sem tripulação
Explanation:
É o que eu diria.
Selected response from:

rothig
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos, a sugestão da rir também foi muito boa, mas essa é perfeita para a situação.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alugar um barco
airmailrpl
4 +2aluguer sem piloto/sem condutor
rir
4 +1locação sem tripulação
rothig
3 -1No contract rental
Eng-Port


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aluguer sem piloto/sem condutor


Explanation:
neste caso dos barcos são os próprios que alugam que vão a dirigir o barco, pois têm experiência a dirigir barcos...sem levar o tal que agora me esqueci do nome, que tem que ter carta de marinheiro.

rir
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ElisabeteCoelho: ... aluguer sem piloto ou marinheiro
12 hrs

agree  axies
22 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
No contract rental


Explanation:
This appears to be a term meaning to rent a small boat easily and without a paper contract and all of the legal mumbo jumbo that a tourist would not want to fool with.
Example: Tourist and his Wife are strolling down the beach and decide they want to take a small sailboat out for a spin on the harbor... Maybe for just an hour or two... so they look around for a Local boat and make a deal with the owner... In this case the Non chartered rentals would be some local people who rent their little boats to tourists at a modest rate. I believe you can find a local parallel to this in many coastal or island tourist towns.

I gave this a Medium answer because I do not know the exact Portuguese term for this. Just trying to help.

Eng-Port
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rir: Im sure you have a rental contract, you just don't need to 'rent' the skipper, that would be a charter
12 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alugar um barco


Explanation:
Barcos para aluguel em Angra dos Reis. Barcos para alugar
Você esta procurando alugar um barco em Angra dos Reis ? Achou o lugar certo, temos barcos para alugar de até 100 pés em Angra dos Reis. ...
www.angracostaverde.com.br/.../barcos_para_aluguel_angra_do...

#
Procuro, para alugar, barco ou lancha - Salvador - Barcos ...
- [ Translate this page ]
com capacidade para 3 pessoas, por, no máximo, 12 dias a partir do dia 18/06 ou dos dias seguintes para passar a semana do São João. Preços a sere - Barcos ...
www.olx.com.br › ... › Barcos - Lanchas

Aluga.com.br - Transportes - Barcos
Você precisa curtir as maravilhas de Florianópolis a bordo de um Iate neste verão. Alugar Um barco é mais barato do que você... Local: SC ...
www.aluga.com.br/aluguel/transportes/barcos-lp-1-35-2.asp -

O que fazer em Florianópolis? Portal para reservas via internet
City Tours especiais; Passeio na Noite; Passeio de Barco Estrelas da Barra; Volta à Ilha de Santa Catarina; Aluguel de Lancha com piloto; Spa Dia ...
www.oquefazerem.com.br/

Sítio / Chácara / Fazenda Aluguel de Casa no Lago Serra da Mesa ...
... do barco completo o dia, barco motor piloto e comb.aguardo resposta. ... pergunta: Ola amigo! gostaria de alugar sua casa no lago de serra da mesa em ...
www.to.quebarato.com.br/.../aluguel-de-casa-no-lago-serra-d...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rir: mas alugar sem piloto, sem skipper, o que os diferencia dos charters
12 hrs
  -> I agree with you on that

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
1 day 16 hrs
  -> agradecido

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locação sem tripulação


Explanation:
É o que eu diria.


rothig
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos, a sugestão da rir também foi muito boa, mas essa é perfeita para a situação.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search