pick & choose menu

Portuguese translation: cardápio à la carte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pick & choose menu
Portuguese translation:cardápio à la carte
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

12:05 Aug 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / restaurant
English term or phrase: pick & choose menu
Item that appears in a list of offers from a resort, intended for general customers.
Elcio Carillo
Brazil
cardápio à la carte
Explanation:
Penso que em PT-Br é mais comum o uso da expressão francesa.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado Oliveira!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cardápio à la carte
Oliveira Simões
4 +1refeição à carta
Teresa Borges
4ementa á descrição do cliente
Nick Taylor
3tipo buffet
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refeição à carta


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diria assim, ver:

Todos os restaurantes têm a indicação de um intervalo de preço médio. Salvo informação em contrário, o intervalo apontado refere-se a uma refeição à carta, com bebida e ao jantar.
https://mesamarcada.blogs.sapo.pt/lisboa-a-mesa-guia-onde-co...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tipo buffet


Explanation:
Penso que é em alternativa ao menu empratado.

Netse caso, o cliente serve-se do que quer.

https://www.thebalancesmb.com/buffet-vs-plated-meals-what-yo...

https://www.google.pt/search?tbm=isch&sa=1&ei=XvZiW5ydD8mWaN...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cardápio à la carte


Explanation:
Penso que em PT-Br é mais comum o uso da expressão francesa.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cardápio À La Carte restaurante Jardins
  • Diz-se do serviço oferecido em restaurantes em que o cliente dispõe de uma lista de pratos e respectivos preços: cardápio à la carte.

    https://www.sassasushi.com.br/restaurantes/cardapio-alacarte-restaurante-jardins-2/
    https://www.dicio.com.br/a-la-carte/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigado Oliveira!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, itineuropa.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ementa á descrição do cliente


Explanation:
ementa á descrição do cliente

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search