Pinned search

Portuguese translation: pesquisa definida/fixada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pinned search
Portuguese translation:pesquisa definida/fixada
Entered by: Teresa Borges

10:28 Oct 14, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / E-marketing
English term or phrase: Pinned search
Estou a traduzir um texto para um cliente habitual que, infelizmente, está cheio de termos de e-marketing que desconheço. Encontrei traduzido por pesquisa com filtro, mas gostaria que os colegas confirmassem ou não. Desde já, obrigada!

Contexto:

We can also provide instructions to build links as a “Pinned search” upon request.
Teresa Borges
Portugal
pesquisa definida/fixada
Explanation:
Será?

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

Analisando sua dúvida e isto não é um problema, é uma nova funcionalidade do Windows 10. O campo de pesquisa fixada na barra de tarefas.
https://answers.microsoft.com/pt-br/insider/forum/insider_wi...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5pesquisa definida/fixada
Ana Vozone
4(resultados da) pesquisa em depósito / em stock
Leonor Machado
4pesquisa marcada
Nick Taylor
4pesquisa salva e facilmente acessível
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pinned search
pesquisa definida/fixada


Explanation:
Será?

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

Analisando sua dúvida e isto não é um problema, é uma nova funcionalidade do Windows 10. O campo de pesquisa fixada na barra de tarefas.
https://answers.microsoft.com/pt-br/insider/forum/insider_wi...

Example sentence(s):
  • A pesquisa definida ainda pode ser restringida por tipo de documento ou por ano de publicação.
  • O utilizador pode reler a chave de pesquisa definida, dar um nome ao alerta (uma funcionalidade útil quando se tenciona criar vários)
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ana!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Talvez "pesquisa especificada".
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Martin Riordan: https://support.microsoft.com/pt-br/help/4026621/windows-10-... Neste link, a Microsoft usa o termo "fixar". E ainda inventou o termo "desafixar"!!! Que falta de respeito pelo idioma!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Martin!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Matheus Chaud
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Juliana de Paula
4 days
  -> Obrigada, Juliana!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinned search
pesquisa marcada


Explanation:
pesquisa marcada

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Nick!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinned search
pesquisa salva e facilmente acessível


Explanation:
pinned search => pesquisa salva e facilmente acessível


What is a Pinned Search?

Pinned Searches give you quick access to your workflow steps right from your main page. They are available in the following interfaces:

Send Email (Communicate >> Send Email)
Send Mobile Email (Communicate >> Send Mobile Email)
Send Text Message (Communicate >> Send Text Message) [if available]
Create Mailing Labels (Communicate >> Create Mailing Labels)
Create Phone List (Communicate >> Create Phone List)
Search (People >> Search and Assign >> From Volunteer Profile)
Personal Profile Export (Reports >> Exports / Excel Reports >> Personal Profile Export

Saved searches can be Pinned in the “Manage Saved Searches” screen for the applicable menu option. Once a saved search is “Pinned”, it becomes available to you on your Home page in the “Pinned Searches” section.

Clicking on a Pinned Search not only performs the saved search, but it does so in the screen associated with the process you need to complete.
Pin a Search

Create and save a search in the applicable menu item (see list above) or go to the menu item in which you have previously saved a search.
Click the [Manage Saved Searches] button
Hover over the [Options] button to the left of the desired saved search and select “Pin Search”
Click the [Close] button

Your Pinned Search can now be run at any time from your Home page.

You can also pin a search at the same time you are saving it.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinned search
(resultados da) pesquisa em depósito / em stock


Explanation:
https://help.sumologic.com/05Search/Library/Pinned-Searches

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search