Master link

Portuguese translation: link/página mestre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master link
Portuguese translation:link/página mestre
Entered by: Teresa Borges

10:43 Oct 14, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / E-marketing
English term or phrase: Master link
Continuando a série... Encontrei link mestre. Os colegas podem confirmar se está correto?

Contexto:

Property master link for creating deep-links without the “Deep-link generator”
Teresa Borges
Portugal
link mestre
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ligação mestre
Marina Soares
4 +1link mestre
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master link
Ligação mestre


Explanation:
O termo correto seria "ligação mestre", "elo mestre" ou "elo de ligação mestre".


    https://www.banggood.com/pt/Chain-Connecting-Master-Links-DID520-Joint-RIVET-Rivet-For-Motorcycle-Racing-Street-Bike-p-1017715.html?
    https://www.americabike.com.br/elo-mestre-missing-link-kmc-powerlink-corrente-10v
Marina Soares
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, mas em PT(pt) não se usa elo, pode dizer-se ligação, mas o termo correto é hiperligação. O meu cliente prefere link...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
21 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master link
link mestre


Explanation:
diria assim

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
6 hrs
  -> Obg Matheus




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search