caters for all interests

Portuguese translation: conjuga todos os interesses/serve todos os gostos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caters for all interests
Portuguese translation:conjuga todos os interesses/serve todos os gostos
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

23:16 Jun 30, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: caters for all interests
This website will be constantly updated with new contents regarding the destinations waiting to be discovered and hoteld designed to suit all requirements, whose offering of experiences caters for all interests” says XXXXXXX Marketing & Communications Director.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
conjuga todos os interesses/serve todos os gostos
Explanation:
Sugestões em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos(as)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8atende a todos os gostos/interesses
Teresa Freixinho
4 +2conjuga todos os interesses/serve todos os gostos
Teresa Borges
4 +1satisfaz / atende / agrada a todos os gostos
Andrea Pilenso
5atende a / agrada / satisfaz a todos os gostos
Andrea Luri Abe
3vai ao encontro de todas as preferências/necessidades
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
atende a todos os gostos/interesses


Explanation:
Sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Minobe
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Marina Soares
53 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marina!

agree  Oliveira Simões
58 mins
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luciano!

agree  ferreirac
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ferreirac!

agree  Ana Maria Furlanetto
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Aline Amorim
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Aline!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satisfaz / atende / agrada a todos os gostos


Explanation:
Sugestão

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/cater

Cater
To attend to the wants or needs of.

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Diria "agrada a".
11 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Sandra!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conjuga todos os interesses/serve todos os gostos


Explanation:
Sugestões em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos(as)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Margarida Ataide
9 days
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atende a / agrada / satisfaz a todos os gostos


Explanation:
Escolha o verbo que melhor se encaixe no contexto.

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vai ao encontro de todas as preferências/necessidades


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão um pouco diferente.

Intercontinental Porto Palácio das Cardosas
Com uma capacidade para receber cerca de 300 pessoas, o hotel dispõe de todas as estruturas para lhe proporcionar uma cerimónia repleta de conforto e de sabores, graças a um serviço completo de catering que vai sempre ao encontro das preferências dos seus noivos.

https://www.zankyou.pt/p/os-melhores-hoteis-para-casar-no-po...

Em Lisboa, há sempre tanto para ver e fazer, abrindo a cada visitante um mundo de possibilidades e experiências diferentes para todas as preferências e personalidade:

https://www.altishotels.com/PT/Visitar-Lisboa/

figurado ir ao encontro de
dar resposta a, satisfazer

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/encon... ao encontro de

cater for sb/sth
C1 to provide what is wanted or needed by someone or something

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/cater-...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search