roadside cuttings

Portuguese translation: traçados das estradas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roadside cuttings
Portuguese translation:traçados das estradas
Entered by: Douglas Veloso

15:52 Aug 30, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: roadside cuttings
the many roadside cuttings would be carved out of the more workable Malmesbury series sediments.
Thais Lombardi
Brazil
traçados das estradas
Explanation:
Essa foi difícil. Encontrei um artigo em inglês que usa esse termo em diversos momentos e, a partir dele, pesquisei qual poderia ser o sentido. Assim, encontrei outros artigos, dessa vez em português, que usam a expressão "traçados das estradas".

Exemplo de uso: "O traçado das estradas que cortam grande número de rios e a drenagem lateral nas estradas faz com que as águas cheguem rapidamente à rede de drenagem aumentando a vazão."

Coloquei três exemplos abaixo:

Fonte em inglês: https://healthyharbour.org.nz/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/Wye...

Fonte em português: http://www.scielo.br/pdf/sn/v25n1/09.pdf
Fonte 2 em português: http://www.pg.fca.unesp.br/Teses/PDFs/Arq0317.pdf
Selected response from:

Douglas Veloso
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda, Douglas, foi de grande valia. Um abraço!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corte de taludes..cortes de taludes
airmailrpl
4 +2traçados das estradas
Douglas Veloso
5taludes rodoviários
Nick Taylor
5cortes no acostamento
ulissescarvalho
4fragmentos de acostamento
Neyf Almeida
4corte e alinhamento do acostamento
Mario Freitas
3britagens de acostamento
Clauwolf
4 -1cortes de pedra (à beira da estrada)
Oliveira Simões
Summary of reference entries provided
The Malmesbury Group + Chapman's Peak Drive
Teresa Borges

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traçados das estradas


Explanation:
Essa foi difícil. Encontrei um artigo em inglês que usa esse termo em diversos momentos e, a partir dele, pesquisei qual poderia ser o sentido. Assim, encontrei outros artigos, dessa vez em português, que usam a expressão "traçados das estradas".

Exemplo de uso: "O traçado das estradas que cortam grande número de rios e a drenagem lateral nas estradas faz com que as águas cheguem rapidamente à rede de drenagem aumentando a vazão."

Coloquei três exemplos abaixo:

Fonte em inglês: https://healthyharbour.org.nz/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/Wye...

Fonte em português: http://www.scielo.br/pdf/sn/v25n1/09.pdf
Fonte 2 em português: http://www.pg.fca.unesp.br/Teses/PDFs/Arq0317.pdf

Douglas Veloso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda, Douglas, foi de grande valia. Um abraço!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Kaltenbaher
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Abal
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
britagens de acostamento


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corte e alinhamento do acostamento


Explanation:
Roadside é o acostamento, mesmo quando não tem aquele acostamento bonitinho asfaltado, ainda é chamado de acostamento.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fragmentos de acostamento


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão, tendo por base a definição a seguir:

a piece cut off from something, especially what remains when something is being trimmed or prepared.
"grass cuttings"
synonyms: piece, bit, fragment, part; trimming

Bom trabalho!

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corte de taludes..cortes de taludes


Explanation:
roadside cuttings => corte de taludes..cortes de taludes

https://www.google.com/search?q=corte de taludes en ingles&c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-30 19:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engineering - Chapmans Peak Drive
https://www.chapmanspeakdrive.co.za › the-drive › engineering
... Despite the steep unstable cliffs and ravines the road was cleverly planned with the road surface based on the solid and conveniently located 630 million year old Cape Granite contour, while the many roadside cuttings were carved out of the more workable Malmesbury series sediments

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Teresa Borges
20 hrs
  -> agradeço

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cortes no acostamento


Explanation:
.

ulissescarvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cortes de pedra (à beira da estrada)


Explanation:
Aparentemente, o termo se refere a uma descrição do Pico de Chapman (Chapman's Peak) na África do Sul. A estrada em questão fica sobre um contorno (contour) de granito. Os cortes de pedra eram feitos nos sedimentos Malmesbury.

sedimentos Malmesbury (foto): https://images.app.goo.gl/2XemLDiWwTVxqGrC6
Chapman's Peak Drive: https://www.chapmanspeakdrive.co.za/the-drive/history.html

Exemplos relacionados:

"Foi tombada como monumento histórico e religioso da cidade pelo Instituto
Estadual do Patrimônio Cultural (INEPAC) em 1984, pois dela eram extraídos pelos
escravos, no século XIX, ** cortes de pedra ** para a construção de ruas e do porto do Rio de Janeiro." - http://www.memoriasocial.pro.br/documentos/Dissertações/Diss...

O complemento "à beira da estrada" está entre parênteses porque talvez não seja necessário, principalmente se "road" já aparece na oração.

Tradução alternativa: recortes de pedra

"Começámos por visitar um pequeno miradouro situado no topo das fragas que nos permite observar toda a imponência dos ** recortes de pedra ** envolvidos pela vegetação, tornando este local num espaço único." - http://1001travels.blogspot.com/2015/07/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-30 17:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notas:
1) A estrada (Chapman's Peak Drive) estava em fase de construção; portanto, ainda não tinha um acostamento. Acostamento, na verdade, é <em>shoulder</em> em inglês. "Roadside" é "à beira da estrada": https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/roadside
2) Segundo o primeiro artigo (acima indicado), a estrada levou sete anos para ser concluída.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-08-30 20:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vista aérea (em vídeo) da estrada em questão mostrando suas formações rochosas. Aposto que é corte de pedras / rochas! https://youtu.be/Ad5RQDaXwmU

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ulissescarvalho: Não necessariamente de pedras, pode ser corte do barranco, da vegetação etc. Está errado.
2 hrs
  -> Oh, well, what can I say? The references are very clear. There was no reason to flag my answer as "wrong". It's perfectly plausible according to the references I presented. It makes total sense.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taludes rodoviários


Explanation:
taludes rodoviários

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: The Malmesbury Group + Chapman's Peak Drive

Reference information:
The Malmesbury Group (grey) is one of the oldest deposits in the Western Cape and South Africa. It covers roughly 20 000km2 around the Cape Town area. The stratigraphy of the Malmesbury Group is poorly known due to the Cape Supergroup (light purple) overlying a large extent of it. The Cape Supergroup comprises sandstones, shales and quartzites of the Palaeozoic age. These formations vary in thickness and lie unconformably upon older formations and are overlain unconformably by the basal beds of the Karoo Supergroup (Haughton, 1969). The Cape Peninsula pluton forms the bedrock of the major part of the peninsula but is mostly covered by the Table Mountain sandstone of the Cape Supergroup. Intense folding and faulting has occurred across the Western Cape giving rise to some of the most interesting geological features but also creating many potential rockfall hazards.
(...)

Chapman’s Peak Drive
The geology of Chapman’s Peak Drive comprises interbedded sandstones and siltstones of the Cape Supergroup, nonconformably overlying the granite of the Cape Granite Suite. A number of large faults are present giving rise to highly fractured and disturbed rock masses some of which directly influenced the rockfall mitigation type, an example is a half tunnel that had to be blasted into the mountainside to serve as a rockfall protection measure as well as stabilise the slope.
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/812f/256372dbea6b1f50de7791...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search