ignited with a sparkler

Portuguese translation: vela estrela; estrelinha; vela faísca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sparkler
Portuguese translation:vela estrela; estrelinha; vela faísca
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

20:56 Sep 16, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: ignited with a sparkler
brownie cake served warm with vanilla ice cream, whipped cream, and caramel and chocolate "lava" ignited with a sparkler.
Thais Lombardi
Brazil
acendida com vela estrela (estrelinha)
Explanation:

Creio que popularmente é chamado de estrelinha, mas é vendido como vela estrela:
https://www.google.com/search?q=vela estrela&source=lnms&tbm...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus!

Agradeço a sugestão de todos, um abraço!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acendida com vela estrela (estrelinha)
Matheus Chaud
4 +1iluminado por uma vela faísca/estrelinha
Vitor de Araújo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acendida com vela estrela (estrelinha)


Explanation:

Creio que popularmente é chamado de estrelinha, mas é vendido como vela estrela:
https://www.google.com/search?q=vela estrela&source=lnms&tbm...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus!

Agradeço a sugestão de todos, um abraço!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: o que me interessa mesmo é o bolo, mas de repente a velinha tb vai pro ppo, hehe:):)
5 mins
  -> Ah sim, bolo é bom... uns brigadeiros do lado então, melhor ainda! Valeu, Clau!

agree  Luiza Kipper
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiza!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iluminado por uma vela faísca/estrelinha


Explanation:
Talvez seja o bolo o sujeito de ignited?

Essa vela também é conhecida como vela faísca.


    https://lista.mercadolivre.com.br/vela-faisca-para-casamento-sparkles
Vitor de Araújo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Constancio
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search