viewport

Portuguese translation: visor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viewport
Portuguese translation:visor
Entered by: Vinicius Guerreiro

18:59 Sep 27, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: viewport
For your Security
Use Safety Deposit Box for valuable
Secure deadbolt and door guard
Use viewport to ID all visitors
Safeguard and keep your keycard and personal electronic device containing your digital guestroom key with you at all times
Ensure that all windows and doors are locked.

Só consigo pensar em "olho mágico", mas de acordo com a minha pesquisa, o termo mais usado é "door viewer". O termo "viewport" é muito comum em computação (AutoCAD). Obrigado pela ajuda!
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
visor
Explanation:
https://www.avrodx.com.br/dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2019-09-27 19:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pois é, pode ser um quarto de hotel moderno... realmente door viewer é mais usado como olho mágico. Se eu achar mais alguma coisa acrescento aqui.
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2visor
Andrea Pilenso
5Olho Magico
Nick Taylor
4fresta
Maria Constancio
4área de visualização; janela de visualização
Matheus Chaud
4janela
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visor


Explanation:
https://www.avrodx.com.br/dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2019-09-27 19:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pois é, pode ser um quarto de hotel moderno... realmente door viewer é mais usado como olho mágico. Se eu achar mais alguma coisa acrescento aqui.

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mas para um quarto de hotel?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani: Tem tipo portinhola, tipo escotilha, etc. mas todos são tipo de visores.
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Cristina!

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
janela


Explanation:
Equivale a WINDOW. Apenas "janela"

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viewport
área de visualização; janela de visualização


Explanation:

Foi o que encontrei em meus glossários :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-09-27 19:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que é isso sim, Vinicius - uma janela.

Definição de outro contexto, mas acredito estar relacionada:
https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/viewport
viewport = a window in a spacecraft or in the conning tower of an oil rig.

Viewport em um hotel:
https://www.google.com/search?q=hotel viewport&source=lnms&t...

Veja o que acha... talvez você consiga uma imagem no seu hotel que confirme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-09-27 19:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops, ignore o segundo link. Viewport é o nome do hotel... mas continuo achando que é uma janela, talvez menor, que permita visualizar quem está do outro lado

Veja neste outro contexto:
https://memory-alpha.fandom.com/wiki/Viewport
A viewport, or viewing port, or simply window, was a transparent medium used to see through a wall so as to view the outside of a starship or building. The term porthole was specifically applied to ships.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 224
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mas para um quarto de hotel?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fresta


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, acho que deve ser algo como uma fresta, ou vão, que normalmente tem uma "portinha". Tem a mesma função do "olho mágico".

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/Viewport

Maria Constancio
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Olho Magico


Explanation:
Olho Magico Para Porta Visor Segurança


    https://www.google.com/search?q=olho+magico&client=firefox-b-d&sxsrf=ACYBGNQPsrqGmDfAg3G5HdiYc0TGGzzNQw:1569672655373&source=lnms&tbm=isch&s
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search