non-labor

Portuguese translation: custos não trabalhistas

15:31 May 4, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: non-labor
Olá,

Gostaria de ver sugestões de tradução para o termo "non-labor" no seguinte contexto:

"Rebate includes up to 5% off the pre-tax master account folio, at the discretion of the hotel, for consumed guest rooms, non-labor, food and beverage and catering, and meeting room rental charges, up to a maximum discount of US $10,000 or the equivalent in local currency."

Obrigado
Ricardo Cidra
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:custos não trabalhistas
Explanation:
Eu traduziria essa frase da seguinte maneira: o desconto inclui até 5% no fólio da conta principal antes de impostos, a critério do hotel, para custos não trabalhistas, como quartos de hóspedes em uso, alimentos, bebidas, serviços de bufê e taxas de aluguel de salas de reuniões, com desconto máximo US $ 10.000 ou o equivalente em moeda local.
Selected response from:

Lucas Mos Oliveira Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5exceto mão de obra
ferreirac
4custos não trabalhistas
Lucas Mos Oliveira Santos
3[custos] não salariais
Dayane Zago Furtado
3(despesa) não laboral
Maria Laurino


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exceto mão de obra


Explanation:
Sug.: deixaria esse termo para o final da frase.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erlinda Kofazu
13 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Nick Taylor
56 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Viviane Marx
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Aline Amorim
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Rodrigo Gonçalves
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[custos] não salariais


Explanation:
Sugestão com base na referência a seguir:

https://www.techrepublic.com/article/estimate-project-costs-...

Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(despesa) não laboral


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Maria Laurino
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custos não trabalhistas


Explanation:
Eu traduziria essa frase da seguinte maneira: o desconto inclui até 5% no fólio da conta principal antes de impostos, a critério do hotel, para custos não trabalhistas, como quartos de hóspedes em uso, alimentos, bebidas, serviços de bufê e taxas de aluguel de salas de reuniões, com desconto máximo US $ 10.000 ou o equivalente em moeda local.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/nonlabor
Lucas Mos Oliveira Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search