on-street/off-street parking

Portuguese translation: estacionamento na via pública/instalações de estacionamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-street/off-street parking
Portuguese translation:estacionamento na via pública/instalações de estacionamento
Entered by: Khrysty (X)

21:16 Apr 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: on-street/off-street parking
Parking services leaflet

We provide on-street and off-street parking throughout the city.

Thank you
Khrysty (X)
estacionamento na via pública/instalações de estacionamento
Explanation:
on-street = na via pública
off-street = em locais próprios para estacionamento controlado (parques cobertos, recintos para estacionamento, etc.).

Ver em
http://www.ncp.co.uk/page.aspx?theLang=001lngdef&pointerID=1...
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estacionamento na rua e fora dela
Carlos Angelo
5 +1estacionamentos externos ou internos
zorp
5estacionamento na via pública/instalações de estacionamento
João Roque Dias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estacionamento na rua e fora dela


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estacionamentos externos ou internos


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex de Sous (X): vou mais com essa interpretaçao...
9 hrs
  -> grato!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estacionamento na via pública/instalações de estacionamento


Explanation:
on-street = na via pública
off-street = em locais próprios para estacionamento controlado (parques cobertos, recintos para estacionamento, etc.).

Ver em
http://www.ncp.co.uk/page.aspx?theLang=001lngdef&pointerID=1...


João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search