blue/white badges

Portuguese translation: dísticos azuis/brancos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue/white badges
Portuguese translation:dísticos azuis/brancos
Entered by: Khrysty (X)

21:41 Apr 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: blue/white badges
Blue and White Badges
Parking permits for disabled people
Blue and white parking badges allow cars carrying people who are registered blind or people who have severe walking difficulties to be parked near shops, stations and other facilities.

Thank you
Khrysty (X)
dísticos azuis/brancos
Explanation:
Khristina, já agora, é para português de Portugal ou do Brasil?

A VOZ DO DEFICIENTE: DÍSTICO DE ESTACIONAMENTO PARA DEFICIENTES ...
... mútuo dos cartões de estacionamento para pessoas com deficiência. ...
Os dísticos de identificação de pessoa com deficiência motora emitidos ao abrigo ...
avozdodeficiente.blogs.sapo.pt/arquivo/485749.html - 17k - 11 Abr 2005
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dísticos azuis/brancos
CristinaPereira
3 +1emblemas azuis/brancos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emblemas azuis/brancos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
15 mins
  -> obrigado

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dísticos azuis/brancos


Explanation:
Khristina, já agora, é para português de Portugal ou do Brasil?

A VOZ DO DEFICIENTE: DÍSTICO DE ESTACIONAMENTO PARA DEFICIENTES ...
... mútuo dos cartões de estacionamento para pessoas com deficiência. ...
Os dísticos de identificação de pessoa com deficiência motora emitidos ao abrigo ...
avozdodeficiente.blogs.sapo.pt/arquivo/485749.html - 17k - 11 Abr 2005

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp: É isso mesmo...
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Zorp

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
34 mins
  -> Obrigada Susanne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search