take a turn

Portuguese translation: Experimente

07:20 Apr 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / science fiction
English term or phrase: take a turn
take a turn driving
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Experimente
Explanation:
Experimente dirigir (o automóvel)
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Thank you, Jorge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Experimente
Jorge Freire
5 +1dar uma volta
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Experimente


Explanation:
Experimente dirigir (o automóvel)

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Jorge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Martins: :-)
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Tânia! Sempre atenta...

agree  Claudia Andrade
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar uma volta


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search