to quote a firm commitment

Portuguese translation: menção a um firme compromisso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to quote a firm commitment
Portuguese translation:menção a um firme compromisso
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

03:26 Apr 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: to quote a firm commitment
Tariff levels

Metrô's current weighted average tariff level is sufficient to permit full recovery of direct operating costs. IFC's financial analysis indicates that maintaining the current tariff levels in real terms over the life of the concession is sufficient to ensure the financial attractiveness of the Project. The Concessionaire will be expected to quote a firm commitment and hence will look for a predictable tariff environment.
carmentrad
Brazil
a menção a um compromisso firme.
Explanation:
Espera-se do concessionário a menção a um compromisso firme e ..
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a menção a um compromisso firme.
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5propôr um compromisso sério
zorp
5fazer a cotação de um compromisso firme
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a menção a um compromisso firme.


Explanation:
Espera-se do concessionário a menção a um compromisso firme e ..

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida: seria melhor escrever sem acentos Paulo. Para quem não conheça os termos pode tornar-se complicado perceber.
5 hrs
  -> oi Sonia ...este site está em fase de mudanças....daí a dificuldade de leitura em palavras com acentos...agora fica difícil escrever sem acentos...

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: talvez também: declarar um compromisso firme
8 hrs
  -> obrigado Ricardo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fazer a cotação de um compromisso firme


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propôr um compromisso sério


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-27 03:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"propôr um acordo sério\"

zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search