..., leaving them to face the invible, ...

Portuguese translation: sobrando para eles enfrentar os invisíveis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:..., leaving them to face the invible, ...
Portuguese translation:sobrando para eles enfrentar os invisíveis
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

10:15 Nov 17, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / safety
English term or phrase: ..., leaving them to face the invible, ...
Alguém poderia ajudar-me a entender esta frase estranha dentro deste contexto?

Experienced drivers can avoid the dangers they can see, leaving them to face the invible, and therefore hazards that cause...

Mt obrigado
Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
sobrando para eles enfrentar os invisíveis
Explanation:
No contexto: "Motoristas experientes conseguem evitar os perigos visíveis, sobrando para eles enfrentar os invisíveis... "
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tendo que confrontar os que não estão à vista
claudia estanislau
5sobrando para eles enfrentar os invisíveis
Carlos Angelo
4tendo que enfrentar os perigos não visíveis
Vanda Barbosa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sobrando para eles enfrentar os invisíveis


Explanation:
No contexto: "Motoristas experientes conseguem evitar os perigos visíveis, sobrando para eles enfrentar os invisíveis... "

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tendo que confrontar os que não estão à vista


Explanation:
.

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Matias
44 mins
  -> obrigada Gabriela

agree  Susy Ordaz: Eu teria utilizado confrontar "o" que não está à vista
1 hr
  -> obrigada suzi mas o claudio preferiu a outra opção :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendo que enfrentar os perigos não visíveis


Explanation:
Por oposição aos perigos visíveis, os perigos não visíveis são destacados

Vanda Barbosa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search