challenge

Portuguese translation: questione / conteste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:challenge
Portuguese translation:questione / conteste
Entered by: Tomás Rosa Bueno

21:31 Nov 17, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / safety
English term or phrase: challenge
Trata-se de uma das várias recomendações de uma lista. Não entendo o q "challenge the things" significa na oração. Obrigado pela ajuda.

Challenge the things people say they are going to do on practicality.
Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
questione / conteste
Explanation:
No contexto:
"Questione, com base na viabilidade, as coisas que as pessoas dizem que vão fazer."
"Conteste, com base na viabilidade, as coisas que as pessoas dizem que vão fazer."
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Perfeito ainda é pouco... Mt obrigado a tds pela força, ainda aparecerão outras dúvidas...rs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2questione / conteste
Carlos Angelo
4Questione
Alexandre Leite


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
questione / conteste


Explanation:
No contexto:
"Questione, com base na viabilidade, as coisas que as pessoas dizem que vão fazer."
"Conteste, com base na viabilidade, as coisas que as pessoas dizem que vão fazer."

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Perfeito ainda é pouco... Mt obrigado a tds pela força, ainda aparecerão outras dúvidas...rs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
0 min

agree  claudia estanislau: não o diria melhor
0 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
challenge (neste contexto)
Questione


Explanation:
Questione, com o sentido de, avalie, desconfie, peça justificação.

Example sentence(s):
  • a challenge to a theory

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/challenge
Alexandre Leite
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search