reds

Portuguese translation: sinais vermelhos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reds
Portuguese translation:sinais vermelhos
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

19:51 Nov 19, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / safety
English term or phrase: reds
Este termo aparece aleatoriamente em uma lista de informações relativas à consciência situacional. Poderia traduzir "reds" por sinal vermelho ou de alerta? Agradeço pela ajuda.

Discuss which of these factors would mean they absolutely had to stop: "reds".
Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
sinais vermelhos
Explanation:
Sim, é uma referência às cores do semáforo.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Mt obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sinais vermelhos
Carlos Angelo
5sinais de alerta
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinais vermelhos


Explanation:
Sim, é uma referência às cores do semáforo.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Mt obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sinais de alerta


Explanation:
desde que se refere a uma consciência situacional como se refere o Claudia e a factores eu traduziria assim por estar mais intrínsecamente ligado ao contexto do que propriamente sinais de trânsito embora em entenda essa conotação.

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search