hauler

Portuguese translation: transportador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hauler
Portuguese translation:transportador
Entered by: Floriana Leary

11:49 Feb 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
English term or phrase: hauler
Remove hauler’s tie down straps and chains.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
transportador
Explanation:
due to the bit of context, I would suggest this generalized translation.
TRANSPORTADOR DE CORRENTE - TEKROLL especializada na fabricação de Transportadores de Corrente, também tendo uma completa linha de transportadores para ...
www.tekroll.com.br/transportador_corrente.html -
transportador de correia é um tipo de equipamento para transferir material continuamente. A correia trabalha sob o efeito da força de atrito. ...
pt.break-day.com/belt_conveyer.htm -
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8transportador
Floriana Leary
5Caminhão/Veiculo de Carga
Paula S. Cardoso
4 +1veículo de transporte
Roberto Cavalcanti
4caminhão
Francisco ABREU


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
transportador


Explanation:
due to the bit of context, I would suggest this generalized translation.
TRANSPORTADOR DE CORRENTE - TEKROLL especializada na fabricação de Transportadores de Corrente, também tendo uma completa linha de transportadores para ...
www.tekroll.com.br/transportador_corrente.html -
transportador de correia é um tipo de equipamento para transferir material continuamente. A correia trabalha sob o efeito da força de atrito. ...
pt.break-day.com/belt_conveyer.htm -

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - but it refers to a trucking company, not a conveyer belt in this context.
2 mins
  -> Thank you mediamatrix, have a great day!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
3 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel, tenha um dia fantastico!

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves: Eu diria transportadora (fem) pois acredito ser uma empresa de transporte.
32 mins
  -> Obrigada M. Celina tenha uma boa tarde!

agree  rhandler: Como os que me antecederam.
40 mins
  -> Thank you rhandler, have a great afternoon!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> thank you Marlene, have a good afternoon!

agree  Marcos Antonio
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Marcos, have a great afternoon!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lúcia, tenha uma tarde maravilhosa!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
16 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veículo de transporte


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caminhão


Explanation:
Dado o contexto informado, esta tradução é a mais adequada na minha opinião. "Hauler", apesar de poder ser muitas coisas, é comumente usado pela indústria para designar caminhões pesados.


    Reference: http://www.volvo.com/constructionequipment/na/en-us/products...
    Reference: http://www.volvo.com/constructionequipment/brazil/br-pt/BAHo...
Francisco ABREU
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caminhão/Veiculo de Carga


Explanation:
Sugestão:
Remove hauler’s tie down straps and chains.

A frase se refere à remover de um "hauler" suas correntes e amarras, como em um caminhão de carga onde é necessário que sejam utilizadas correntes e arreios para segurar a carga na carroceria do veículo.

Portanto eu utilizaria caminhão ou veículo de carga

Paula S. Cardoso
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search