breakwater roundheads

Portuguese translation: cabeça do molhe / cabeça do quebra-mar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakwater roundheads
Portuguese translation:cabeça do molhe / cabeça do quebra-mar
Entered by: Mario Freitas

21:57 Aug 29, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Port Construction - Civil Project
English term or phrase: breakwater roundheads
The design shall take into account the following current speeds, whereby the most adverse current direction shall be determined and adopted.

Table 2 2: Current Speeds 1 in 1 Year Conditions
Location Current Speed (m/s)
Local around *** breakwater roundheads *** 0.5-0.65
Port entrance up to 0.4
Navigation channel 0.1-0.2
Port outer basin
Mario Freitas
Brazil
cabeça do molhe
Explanation:
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=gMgbACnOul8C&pg=PT256&lp...

Note que há uma diferença entre molhe e quebra-mar, este último teoricamente tem as duas extremidades em água, e o primeiro uma extremidade em terra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2014-08-29 22:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É uma confusão dos infernos, tem gente que defende que pode usar quebra-mar para breakwater. Parece aquela confusão de mancal x rolamento.
https://portogente.com.br/portopedia/quebra-mar-74521
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=L09fknFr-o8C&pg=PA152&dq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2014-08-29 22:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E mais uma
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=w4W8AwAAQBAJ&pg=PA26&dq=...
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu, John!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cabeça do molhe
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4cabeça do molhe
Leandro V.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cabeça do molhe


Explanation:
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=gMgbACnOul8C&pg=PT256&lp...

Note que há uma diferença entre molhe e quebra-mar, este último teoricamente tem as duas extremidades em água, e o primeiro uma extremidade em terra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2014-08-29 22:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É uma confusão dos infernos, tem gente que defende que pode usar quebra-mar para breakwater. Parece aquela confusão de mancal x rolamento.
https://portogente.com.br/portopedia/quebra-mar-74521
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=L09fknFr-o8C&pg=PA152&dq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2014-08-29 22:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E mais uma
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=w4W8AwAAQBAJ&pg=PA26&dq=...

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Valeu, John!
Notes to answerer
Asker: E eu já estava traduzindo breakwater como quebramar (todos). Obrigado, John!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leandro V.
1 hr
  -> Grato!

agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Grato!

agree  Claudia Marques
17 hrs
  -> Grato!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 day 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabeça do molhe


Explanation:
Pagina com explicação de diferença entre quebra-mar (jetty) e Breakwater (molhe)


http://www.pmcl.com/mmdl/MM_Description.asp?ID=53

Leandro V.
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search