skidoo

Portuguese translation: motoneve, moto para neve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skidoo; snowmobile
Portuguese translation:motoneve, moto para neve
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

08:41 Dec 17, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: skidoo
The team have taken 360° cameras on the back of skidoos up to glacier research sites, and abseiling 45 meters down into the middle of a glacier
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
motoneve, moto para neve
Explanation:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/Skidoo

Skidoo = snowmobile

Ou seja, apesar de ser o nome de uma marca, acabou virando sinônimo de snowmobile. Só que, se falarmos "skidoo" em português, ninguém vai saber o que é, IMO.

Segundo a Yamaha, snowmobile = motoneve:

http://www.motoneve.com.br/pt/nossas-snowmobiles/Yamaha-Vect...

A Yamaha Vector é uma motoneve polivalente, concebida para evoluir tanto nas pistas quanto na neve fofa...


moto para neve:
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/snowmo...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3motoneve, moto para neve
Matheus Chaud
5skidoo
Daniel Pimentel


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skidoo


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ski-Doo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutos (2016-12-17 09:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"moto da neve", "trenó motorizado"

outras sugestões.

http://www.motonline.com.br/noticia/snowmobile-a-moto-para-a...

Daniel Pimentel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motoneve, moto para neve


Explanation:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/Skidoo

Skidoo = snowmobile

Ou seja, apesar de ser o nome de uma marca, acabou virando sinônimo de snowmobile. Só que, se falarmos "skidoo" em português, ninguém vai saber o que é, IMO.

Segundo a Yamaha, snowmobile = motoneve:

http://www.motoneve.com.br/pt/nossas-snowmobiles/Yamaha-Vect...

A Yamaha Vector é uma motoneve polivalente, concebida para evoluir tanto nas pistas quanto na neve fofa...


moto para neve:
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/snowmo...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Clécio Santos
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clécio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search