completed

Portuguese translation: executados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:completed
Portuguese translation:executados
Entered by: airmailrpl

19:58 Dec 26, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / General, Engineering
English term or phrase: completed
100 per cent of truck hours and miles are completed at max capacity.
Cintia Galbo
executados
Explanation:
completed => executados

truck hours and miles are completed => executados
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3realizadas
Matheus Chaud
5horas trabalhadas / (milhas) km rodados
Mario Freitas
4 +1executados
airmailrpl
4concluídas
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
realizadas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Leonor!

agree  José Carreira
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, José!

agree  expressisverbis
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executados


Explanation:
completed => executados

truck hours and miles are completed => executados

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concluídas


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-26 21:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou completadas.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horas trabalhadas / (milhas) km rodados


Explanation:
São os termos de praxe para este fim

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search