Array Cables

Portuguese translation: cabos de interligação

19:30 Mar 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Communication with vessels onshore/offshore
English term or phrase: Array Cables
Trata-se de um encarte descrevendo barcos utilitários para lançamento de cabos no mar.

Cable Laying Vessel with bollard pull for plough operations
Infield Cable Laying vessel is able to lay array cable as well as export cable.
Cable Laying Vessel with integrated cable laying capability

Obrigado.
Mario Freitas
Brazil
Portuguese translation:cabos de interligação
Explanation:

array cables = inter-array cables

https://repository.tudelft.nl/islandora/object/uuid:78b5ad84...
Submarine power cables are used for a wide range of applications. Array cables provide the connection between individual wind turbines and substations, whilst export cables transport the generated electricity to shore.

cabos de interligação:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu, Mats!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cabos submarinos da matriz energética
Deilton Reis Martins
4cabos de interligação
Matheus Chaud
4conjuntos de cabos..cabos de conjuntos
airmailrpl
3cabos em feixe
Leonor Machado
2cabos em teia/rede
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
array cables
cabos em feixe


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 90

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
array cables
cabos de interligação


Explanation:

array cables = inter-array cables

https://repository.tudelft.nl/islandora/object/uuid:78b5ad84...
Submarine power cables are used for a wide range of applications. Array cables provide the connection between individual wind turbines and substations, whilst export cables transport the generated electricity to shore.

cabos de interligação:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Valeu, Mats!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
array cables
cabos em teia/rede


Explanation:
Apesar de não ter encontrado exemplos, penso que é uma sugestão possível.

Teia de cabos.

Por exemplo, numa baía, podem ser instaladas "amarrações em teia", ou "teia de amarrações".

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
array cables
cabos submarinos da matriz energética


Explanation:
O tipo de cabo varia de acordo com a sua função.

http://www.escaeu.org/articles/submarine-power-cables/

cabo submarino:
http://www.nexans.com.br/eservice/Brazil-pt_BR/navigate_1109...



Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
array cables
conjuntos de cabos..cabos de conjuntos


Explanation:
array cables => conjuntos de cabos..cabos de conjuntos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-03-16 17:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Array cables: cabos de transferencia (de energia gerada) do conjunto (array) de geradores eólicos.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search