Export Cable

Portuguese translation: cabos de transferência

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Export Cable
Portuguese translation:cabos de transferência
Entered by: Paulo Gasques

19:31 Mar 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Communication with vessel
English term or phrase: Export Cable
Trata-se de um encarte descrevendo barcos utilitários para lançamento de cabos no mar.

Cable Laying Vessel with bollard pull for plough operations
Infield Cable Laying vessel is able to lay array cable as well as export cable.
Cable Laying Vessel with integrated cable laying capability

Obrigado.
Mario Freitas
Brazil
cabos de transferência
Explanation:
Sugestao apos ver o contexto que você mencionou no Kudoz sobre array cables
Selected response from:

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Grading comment
Obrigado, Paulo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cabos submarinos de potência
Deilton Reis Martins
4emissário (submarino)
Leonor Machado
4cabos de exportação de energia
Matheus Chaud
3cabos de transferência
Paulo Gasques


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
export cables
cabos de exportação de energia


Explanation:

https://repository.tudelft.nl/islandora/object/uuid:78b5ad84...
Submarine power cables are used for a wide range of applications. Array cables provide the connection between individual wind turbines and substations, whilst export cables transport the generated electricity to shore.

cabos de exportação de energia:
http://www.nexans.com.br/eservice/Brazil-pt_BR/navigatepub_1...
...oferece serviço especializado para a abertura de valas no mar Báltico, e parque eólico de cabos submarinos de exportação de energia

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
export cable
emissário (submarino)


Explanation:
https://repositorio.inesctec.pt/bitstream/123456789/5011/1/P...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 90

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
export cable
cabos submarinos de potência


Explanation:
Os array cables também são cabos de potência, mas os export cables concentram toda a energia da matriz energética, por isso são maiores.

http://www.icoe2014canada.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/4-W...

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
export cable
cabos de transferência


Explanation:
Sugestao apos ver o contexto que você mencionou no Kudoz sobre array cables

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search