truck platooning uptake

Portuguese translation: adoção de sistemas de controlo de camiões autónomos (spooning)

19:40 Apr 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: truck platooning uptake
Não consigo encontrar uma solução q me satisfaça: para PTpt, e tem a ver com transportes, logística ecológica.
Contexto: "...optimisation of the loading capacity of trucks as well as with the better utilisation of existing solutions and innovations (such as further use of EMS, support to truck platooning uptake, innovative trailer designs, etc"
Maria Pereira
Portugal
Portuguese translation:adoção de sistemas de controlo de camiões autónomos (spooning)
Explanation:

Documento do Parlamento Europeu:
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?type=COMPARL&r...
...e sistemas de controlo de veículos autónomos (platooning)

Gosto dessa tradução pois reforça a ideia de autonomia, automação, que talvez seja o mais importante no conceito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-04-04 19:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definição de truck platooning:
http://www.acea.be/uploads/publications/Platooning_roadmap.p...
Truck platooning is the linking of two or more trucks in convoy, using connectivity technology and automated driving support systems.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adoção de sistemas de controlo de camiões autónomos (spooning)
Matheus Chaud
4 +2adesão ao/adoção do conceito dos "comboios de camiões"
Ana Vozone
Summary of reference entries provided
truck platooning
Teresa Borges
comboio de caminhões (PT-BR)
Carlos Quandt

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adesão ao/adoção do conceito dos "comboios de camiões"


Explanation:
Pesquisar "truck platooning" neste texto oficial da UE.

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

uptake: adesão / adoção

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-04-04 19:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.eutruckplatooning.com/About/default.aspx

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
51 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Carlos Quandt
6 days
  -> Obrigada, Carlos!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adoção de sistemas de controlo de camiões autónomos (spooning)


Explanation:

Documento do Parlamento Europeu:
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?type=COMPARL&r...
...e sistemas de controlo de veículos autónomos (platooning)

Gosto dessa tradução pois reforça a ideia de autonomia, automação, que talvez seja o mais importante no conceito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-04-04 19:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definição de truck platooning:
http://www.acea.be/uploads/publications/Platooning_roadmap.p...
Truck platooning is the linking of two or more trucks in convoy, using connectivity technology and automated driving support systems.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Patricia!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!




Reference comments


59 mins
Reference: truck platooning

Reference information:
Completando a proposta da Ana Vozone

Ver IATE:

Domain Land transport, Organisation of transport
Related 1559282
en
Definition
arrangement whereby a number of trucks equipped with state-of-the-art driving support systems travel one behind the other at close proximity
Definition Ref.
Council-EN based on European Truck Platooning www.eutruckplatoonin... [20.2.2017]

Note
This forms a platoon with the trucks driven by smart technology, and mutually communicating

Term truck platooning
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Commission communication (COM/2016/0766 final) A European strategy on Cooperative Intelligent Transport Systems, a milestone towards cooperative, connected and automated mobility, 52016DC0766/EN
Context
'Truck platooning refers to a group of lorries travelling safely and automatically in convoy, a short distance apart. Since the lorries communicate with each other, they can travel in sync. The vehicle at the head of the convoy acts as the leader. Innovative technology is used to drive it.'
Context Ref.
Netherlands government > Mobility, public transport and road safety, www.government.nl/to... [20.2.2017]
Date
02/03/2017

el
Definition
φορτηγά που επικοινωνούν ώστε να ακολουθούν το ένα το άλλο αυτόματα και με ασφάλεια σε πολύ μικρή απόσταση
Definition Ref.
Ανακοίνωση της Επιτροπής "Ευρωπαϊκή στρατηγική για συνεργατικά και ευφυή συστήματα μεταφορών, ένα ορόσημο προς τη συνεργατική, συνδεδεμένη και αυτοματοποιημένη κινητικότητα" COM (2016) 766 τελικό 52016DC0766/EL

Note
ΜΑΠ (24.02.2017)

Term φάλαγγα φορτηγών
Reliability
2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref.
Ανακοίνωση της Επιτροπής "Ευρωπαϊκή στρατηγική για συνεργατικά και ευφυή συστήματα μεταφορών, ένα ορόσημο προς τη συνεργατική, συνδεδεμένη και αυτοματοποιημένη κινητικότητα" COM (2016) 766 τελικό 52016DC0766/EL
Context
Η επικοινωνία μεταξύ οχημάτων, υποδομής και άλλων χρηστών του οδικού δικτύου είναι επίσης ζωτικής σημασίας για την αύξηση της ασφάλειας των αυτοματοποιημένων οχημάτων και την πλήρη ένταξή τους σε όλο το σύστημα μεταφορών. Η συνεργασία, η συνδεσιμότητα και η αυτοματοποίηση είναι όχι μόνον τεχνολογίες που αλληλοσυμπληρώνονται αλλά και αλληλοενισχύονται και με την πάροδο του χρόνου θα συγχωνευθούν τελείως. Καλό παράδειγμα είναι οι φάλαγγες φορτηγών (φορτηγά που επικοινωνούν ώστε να ακολουθούν το ένα το άλλο αυτόματα και με ασφάλεια σε πολύ μικρή απόσταση): χρειάζεται ταυτόχρονα συνδεσιμότητα, συνεργασία και αυτοματισμός για να υπάρχει αποτέλεσμα. Το ίδιο ισχύει ακόμη περισσότερο για τη συνεργασία που θα χρειασθεί όταν τα μελλοντικά αυτοματοποιημένα οχήματα θα πρέπει να διαχειρίζονται με ασφάλεια και αποτελεσματικότητα πολύ πιο πολύπλοκες καταστάσεις οδικής κυκλοφορίας.
Context Ref.
Ανακοίνωση της Επιτροπής "Ευρωπαϊκή στρατηγική για συνεργατικά και ευφυή συστήματα μεταφορών, ένα ορόσημο προς τη συνεργατική, συνδεδεμένη και αυτοματοποιημένη κινητικότητα" COM( 2016) 766 τελικό 52016DC0766/EL
Term Note
ΜΑΠ (24.02.2017)
Date
02/03/2017

fr
Definition
file de camions qui communiquent entre eux grâce à un système électronique afin de se suivre automatiquement à très faible distance
Definition Ref.
Conseil-FR, d'après:
Communication de la Commission, Une stratégie européenne relative aux systèmes de transport intelligents coopératifs, jalon d'une mobilité coopérative, connectée et automatisée, COM(2016) 766 final, 52016DC0766/FR

Note
Voir aussi véhicules en peloton [ IATE:1559282 ]

Term peloton de camions
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Site de Transports Canada, Accueil > Environnement > Programmes environnementaux > Programme écoTECHNOLOGIE pour véhicules (éTV) > écoTECHNOLOGIE pour véhicules – documents techniques > Examen des systèmes coopératifs de circulation en peloton de camions, www.tc.gc.ca/fra/pro... [20.3.2017]
Context
Il est manifeste que la circulation en peloton requiert des modifications importantes à l'infrastructure routière et nécessiterait également un changement important de comportement au volant de la part des autres conducteurs qui sont entourés par un peloton de camions, mais n'en font pas partie.
Context Ref.
Rapport technique du Conseil national de recherches Canada (NRC-CNRC) du 11.5.2012, Examen des dispositifs de réduction de la traînée aérodynamique pour les camions lourds et les autocars, www.tc.gc.ca/media/d... [20.3.2017]
Date
24/03/2017

Term convoi automatisé de camions
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Communication de la Commission, Une stratégie européenne relative aux systèmes de transport intelligents coopératifs, jalon d'une mobilité coopérative, connectée et automatisée, COM(2016) 766 final, 52016DC0766/FR
Context
Le but de ce défi est de:
- mettre en évidence les avantages du convoi automatisé;
- promouvoir la coopération entre États membres et industriels;
- accélérer l'introduction des convois automatisés de camions.
Context Ref.
Site de la présidence néerlandaise de l'UE 2016, Accueil > À la une > Actualités > Communiqué de presse du 6.4.2016 intitulé Le convoi automatisé de camions: l'avenir du transport, francais.eu2016.nl/a... [17.3.2017]
Date
24/03/2017

pl
Term platooning ciężarówek
Reliability
2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref.
Konwoje do przyszłości, Log24.pl www.log24.pl/artykuly... [20.2.2017]
Date
01/03/2017

Term konwój autonomicznych ciężarówek
Reliability
2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref.
Konwoje do przyszłości, Log24.pl www.log24.pl/artykuly... [20.2.2017]
Date
01/03/2017

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

6 days
Reference: comboio de caminhões (PT-BR)

Reference information:
Observar que não se trata de veículos autônomos: Eles são equipados com sistemas automatizados de apoio à condução


    Reference: http://www.acea.be/uploads/publications/Platooning_roadmap.p...
    Reference: http://estradao.estadao.com.br/caminhoes/daimler-avanca-com-...
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search