\"Dump and Run\"

Portuguese translation: descarregar e zarpar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dump and run
Portuguese translation:descarregar e zarpar
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

22:52 Jul 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transloading
English term or phrase: \"Dump and Run\"
Brochure on logistics services.

I have found neither translations into Portuguese, nor the concept maintained in the original language in any literature so far.

Context:

"Ships are expected to 'Dump and Run'".

I would like suggestions on how to relay the concept/service "dump and run" in a concise manner.

Thank you in advance.
Beta Cummins
United States
descarregar e zarpar
Explanation:
It seems like the context provided is not enough to draw any definite conclusions.

I believe the term (dump and run) relates to the concept of layday or laytime, defined as follows:

"Estadia do navio no porto, que significa período previsto para acontecer a operação (atracar, carregar/descarregar e zarpar)." - Logística 244 Glossário Ilustrado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-07-13 23:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found 215 results for "descarregar e zarpar" on Google Search.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-07-13 23:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not the same meaning, but related:
This article reports the dump-and-run by a vessel that was responsible for dumping 5,000 gallons of oil into the Savannah River:
http://www.savannahnow.com/editorial/2006-07-20/find-culprit
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Oliveira, "descarregar e zarpar" é o que a ideia original apresenta. Trata-se de serviços que a empresa pretende oferecer ao expandir sua capacidade. Muitíssimo obrigada. Tudo o que encontrai denotava uma ideia conterária, negativa, fora de contexto. Abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3descarregar e zarpar
Oliveira Simões
5descarregue e desatraque
Sergio Carré
3descarregar e liberar de imediato/sem demora
Mariana Gutierrez


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"dump and run\"
descarregar e liberar de imediato/sem demora


Explanation:
Acho que é o sentido neste contexto. Se tivesse que expressar esse conceito faria assim.

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dump and run
descarregar e zarpar


Explanation:
It seems like the context provided is not enough to draw any definite conclusions.

I believe the term (dump and run) relates to the concept of layday or laytime, defined as follows:

"Estadia do navio no porto, que significa período previsto para acontecer a operação (atracar, carregar/descarregar e zarpar)." - Logística 244 Glossário Ilustrado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-07-13 23:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found 215 results for "descarregar e zarpar" on Google Search.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-07-13 23:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not the same meaning, but related:
This article reports the dump-and-run by a vessel that was responsible for dumping 5,000 gallons of oil into the Savannah River:
http://www.savannahnow.com/editorial/2006-07-20/find-culprit


    https://books.google.com/books?id=RllKBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA82&lpg=PA82&dq=%22descarregar+e+zarpar%22&source=bl&ots=uaN6WR681v&sig=SLVb7ic-tnyXJ8rtv
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Oliveira, "descarregar e zarpar" é o que a ideia original apresenta. Trata-se de serviços que a empresa pretende oferecer ao expandir sua capacidade. Muitíssimo obrigada. Tudo o que encontrai denotava uma ideia conterária, negativa, fora de contexto. Abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudio.

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Teresa.

agree  Nick Taylor
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nick.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
\"dump and run\"
descarregue e desatraque


Explanation:
A linguagem usada na marinha mercante para esse tipo de situação é "descarregar e desatracar". Os exemplos que menciono abaixo, demonstram que essa sugestão é a mais adequada para a tradução.

Example sentence(s):
  • "(...)esta deverá desatracar imediatamente para possibilitar a atracação da embarcação preferencial, arcando com os custos da manobra."
  • "(...) para que o navio atraque, descarregue e desatraque nos portos destino, contidos na rota selecionada."

    Reference: http://www.mme.gov.br/documents/10584/42781666/Tema3.pdf/bdc...
    https://www.marinha.mil.br/spolm/sites/www.marinha.mil.br.spolm/files/087.pdf
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muitíssimo obrigada, Sergio. Gosto muito de "descarregar/desatracar. Um abraço.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search