jointed rail

Portuguese translation: trilho curto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jointed rail
Portuguese translation:trilho curto
Entered by: Hilton F Santos

12:45 Jul 29, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / sistema de teste de trilhos
English term or phrase: jointed rail
Contexto: "If the rail tested is jointed rail, hit the “Jointed / CWR Toggle” button on toolbar."

CWR - continuous welded rail - trilho longo soldado
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Track_(rail_transport)#Joining...
Carla Griecco
Brazil
trilho curto
Explanation:
trilho curto; o mesmo que Rail, Bolted e Rail, Stick.
Dicioná rio Inglês - Português
de Termos Ferroviá rios
Eng. José Eduardo Castello Branco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-07-29 13:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rail jointed = trilho curto; o mesmo... (incluir acima!)

Selected response from:

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6trilho curto
Hilton F Santos
4 +2TRILHO APARAFUSADO
airmailrpl


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trilho curto


Explanation:
trilho curto; o mesmo que Rail, Bolted e Rail, Stick.
Dicioná rio Inglês - Português
de Termos Ferroviá rios
Eng. José Eduardo Castello Branco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-07-29 13:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rail jointed = trilho curto; o mesmo... (incluir acima!)



Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
6 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
37 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf: bom dicionário, confere
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  ulissescarvalho
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Rosana de Almeida: Eu concordo também.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TRILHO APARAFUSADO


Explanation:
jointed rail => TRILHO APARAFUSADO

CLIPES DE FIXAÇÃO DE TRILHOS APARAFUSADOS - Gantry Rail
https://www.gantrail.com/...trilho.../clipes-de-fixacao-de-t...
CLIPES DE FIXAÇÃO DE TRILHOS APARAFUSADOS. O aparafusamento é um método muito bem compreendido de se fazer a fixação na engenharia e os ...

Joining rails
Rails are produced in fixed lengths and need to be joined end-to-end to make a continuous surface on which trains may run. The traditional method of joining the rails is to bolt them together using metal fishplates (jointbars in the US), producing jointed track. For more modern usage, particularly where higher speeds are required, the lengths of rail may be welded together to form continuous welded rail (CWR).
Jointed track
Bonded main line 6-bolt rail joint on a segment of 155 lb/yd (76.9 kg/m) rail. Note the alternating bolt head orientation to prevent complete separation of the joint in the event of being struck by a wheel during a derailment.

Jointed track is made using lengths of rail, usually around 20 m (66 ft) long (in the UK) and 39 or 78 ft (12 or 24 m) long (in North America), bolted together using perforated steel plates known as fishplates (UK) or joint bars (North America).

Fishplates are usually 600 mm (2 ft) long, used in pairs either side of the rail ends and bolted together (usually four, but sometimes six bolts per joint). The bolts have alternating orientations so that in the event of a derailment and a wheel flange striking the joint, only some of the bolts will be sheared, reducing the likelihood of the rails misaligning with each other and exacerbating the derailment. This technique is not applied universally; European practice being to have all the bolt heads on the same side of the rail.

Small gaps which function as expansion joints are deliberately left between the rail ends to allow for expansion of the rails in hot weather. European practice was to have the rail joints on both rails adjacent to each other, while North American practice is to stagger them. Because of these small gaps, when trains pass over jointed tracks they make a "clickety-clack" sound. Unless it is well-maintained, jointed track does not have the ride quality of welded rail and is less desirable for high speed trains. However, jointed track is still used in many countries on lower speed lines and sidings, and is used extensively in poorer countries due to the lower construction cost and the simpler equipment required for its installation and maintenance.

A major problem of jointed track is cracking around the bolt holes, which can lead to breaking of the rail head (the running surface). This was the cause of the Hither Green rail crash which caused British Railways to begin converting much of its track to continuous welded rail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-07-30 06:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rail, Bolted
Dicionário Inglês - Português
de Termos Ferroviá rios
Eng. José Eduardo Castello Branco


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simone Valiceli
1 day 2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Hilton F Santos: Consultamos o mesmo dicionário; "rail jointed = trilho curto; o mesmo que Rail, Bolted e Rail, Stick. Dicioná rio Inglês - Português de Termos Ferroviá rios Eng. José Eduardo Castello Branco
1 day 5 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search