I’m on the floor and in the field

Portuguese translation: Atuo na linha de frente, no campo de batalha

16:45 Nov 6, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: I’m on the floor and in the field
Trata-se de uma entrevista.

Contexto:
I’m on the floor and in the field, I have, I think, a very good understanding of what our frontline people need to go through in order to get the job done.

Agradeço a todos que puderem ajudar.
Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Atuo na linha de frente, no campo de batalha
Explanation:

Entendo que a ideia é essa. Ele não é uma pessoa que fica no escritório, atrás de uma mesa, mas que atua na a linha de frente.

Sugestão baseada em
https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/126902/on-the-ground...
In the field is frequently shorthand for in the field of battle, while on the ground generally refers to the place where events are taking place as opposed to the cities where politicians and journalists are talking about them.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda, Matheus.

Agradeço igualmente a todos que colaboraram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Atuo na linha de frente, no campo de batalha
Matheus Chaud
4 +1Conheço a teoria e a prática
Leonor Machado
4conheço bem o setor e o mercado
ferreirac
4Estou na operação e no campo
Stella (BR-PT)
3Estou na empresa/nas instalações e no terreno
Ana Vozone
3Conheço/domino a teoria e a prática...
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i’m on the floor and in the field
Atuo na linha de frente, no campo de batalha


Explanation:

Entendo que a ideia é essa. Ele não é uma pessoa que fica no escritório, atrás de uma mesa, mas que atua na a linha de frente.

Sugestão baseada em
https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/126902/on-the-ground...
In the field is frequently shorthand for in the field of battle, while on the ground generally refers to the place where events are taking place as opposed to the cities where politicians and journalists are talking about them.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda, Matheus.

Agradeço igualmente a todos que colaboraram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduan Moraes
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Eduan!

agree  Laura Hafner
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Laura!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i’m on the floor and in the field
Estou na operação e no campo


Explanation:
Para se referir a funções operacionais e atuações de campo.

Stella (BR-PT)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i’m on the floor and in the field
Estou na empresa/nas instalações e no terreno


Explanation:
Ou seja, conhece os dois lados do negócio, da operação.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i’m on the floor and in the field
Conheço/domino a teoria e a prática...


Explanation:
:)
Enfim, eu sou o cara!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i’m on the floor and in the field
Conheço a teoria e a prática


Explanation:
sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: a melhor
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Obrigada

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i’m on the floor and in the field
conheço bem o setor e o mercado


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search