sprawling beasts

Portuguese translation: crescer de forma desenfreada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be a sprawling beast
Portuguese translation:crescer de forma desenfreada
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

20:18 Nov 7, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport
English term or phrase: sprawling beasts
China has reason to worry. It surpassed the United States in total vehicle sales for the first time in January, although the United States remained slightly ahead in car sales. But in February, China overtook the United States in both, in part because the global downturn has hurt auto sales much more in the United States than in China. There are many countervaling forces at work. China has passed its own stimulus package and the government is eager to put people to work, create economic activity, and build modern infrastructure. The Guangzhou project is part of major national transit buildout. But the nation’s cities are also sprawling beasts, and in that sense, more suited to cars than trains. Not shockingly, many Chinese prefer the former.
EG Loiola
United States
crescem de forma desenfreada
Explanation:

O "beasts" dá a ideia de algo selvagem, sem controle :)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6crescem de forma desenfreada
Matheus Chaud
5 +1feras em pleno crescimento
Andrea Luri Abe
4monstros espalhados/alastrados
Laura Hafner
4... estão sempre em expansão...
Clauwolf
4feras em expansão
Andrea Pilenso
3Crescendo desordenadamente
Ryan Liduino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feras em pleno crescimento


Explanation:
Sugestão

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Gutierrez
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feras em expansão


Explanation:
Sugestão

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... estão sempre em expansão...


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-11-07 20:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nada de feras, bestas, etc.:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monstros espalhados/alastrados


Explanation:
O "sprawling", aí,, me parece estar ligado ao conceito de "urban sprawl", conhecido como alastramento urbano ou espalhamento urbano.

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alastramento_urbano

Laura Hafner
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crescendo desordenadamente


Explanation:
sugestão

Ryan Liduino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
are sprawling beasts
crescem de forma desenfreada


Explanation:

O "beasts" dá a ideia de algo selvagem, sem controle :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Gutierrez
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

agree  Teresa Borges
31 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

agree  Cristina Mantovani: Aquela primeira definição para beast~organism é interessante pra esse caso :) https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/beast
1 hr
  -> Com certeza 😀. Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Tereza Rae
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

agree  Sueli Astrini
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search