Cross-blending

Portuguese translation: frenagem múltipla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cross-blending
Portuguese translation:frenagem múltipla
Entered by: Carlos Barros

14:40 Nov 24, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Trains
English term or phrase: Cross-blending
Cross-blending at complete train level (3 cars), in Service Brake mode only.
Carlos Barros
Portugal
frenagem múltipla
Explanation:
... em modo de Frenagem de Serviço apenas.
Sistema utilizado nas nossas UTE's, UQE's e Carruagens Intercidades.
Selected response from:

Miguel Francisco
Portugal
Grading comment
Thankd
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2composição misto
Nick Taylor
4 +1frenagem múltipla
Miguel Francisco


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-blending
composição misto


Explanation:
composição misto

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: mista
21 mins
  -> Thanks Clau

agree  Mario Freitas:
46 mins
  -> Thanks Mário

neutral  Miguel Francisco: Isso seria se a source fosse "multi-car".
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-blending
frenagem múltipla


Explanation:
... em modo de Frenagem de Serviço apenas.
Sistema utilizado nas nossas UTE's, UQE's e Carruagens Intercidades.

Miguel Francisco
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankd

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: frenagem misto
5 hrs
  -> Grato!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search