Domestic Zone Chart

Portuguese translation: tabela de zonas (do país)(aplicáveis ao serviço doméstico)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Domestic Zone Chart
Portuguese translation:tabela de zonas (do país)(aplicáveis ao serviço doméstico)
Entered by: Ana Vozone

01:41 Apr 1, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Domestic Zone Chart
https://postcalc.usps.com/DomesticZoneChart
Anderson Calixto
Brazil
tabela de zonas (do país)(aplicáveis ao serviço doméstico)
Explanation:
O termo utilizado pela UPS, DHL.

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk003ODpkWsbLQfunUgx_...

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1158&bih=618&sxsrf=ALeKk00...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Tabela de regiões do país
Matheus Chaud
4 +1tabela de zonas (do país)(aplicáveis ao serviço doméstico)
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tabela de regiões do país


Explanation:

Zone Chart:
https://postalpro.usps.com/operations/zone-charts
Zone Charts
The National Zone Charts Matrix was developed to assist mailers in applying the proper postage rates to a mail piece. Postage rates for zoned mail are based on mail piece weight and the distance the mail piece travels using these zone assignments.


Traduziria
domestic = do país, nacional

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

agree  Bruno Dutra: acho q vc ta certo, Matheus
38 mins
  -> Valeu, Bruno!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Paulinho!

agree  Renata Pochini Pereira
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Grato, Renata!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domestic zone chart
tabela de zonas (do país)(aplicáveis ao serviço doméstico)


Explanation:
O termo utilizado pela UPS, DHL.

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk003ODpkWsbLQfunUgx_...

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1158&bih=618&sxsrf=ALeKk00...

Example sentence(s):
  • Pode também fazer o download da tabela de zonas, bem como das tabelas de tarifas de exportação, importação e serviço nacional a partir desta localização.
  • Tabela de zonas é aplicável ao serviço doméstico com origem em Portugal e destino em Espanha
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search