rideshare

Portuguese translation: aplicativo de carona compartilhada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rideshare
Portuguese translation:aplicativo de carona compartilhada
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

14:12 Jun 30, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / general
English term or phrase: rideshare
With the advent of smartphones and applications, rideshares are now able to offer passengers more security and better guarantees than hitchhiking ever used to… and that’s coming from someone who used to hitch a lot!

Yes unlike hitchhiking, rideshares aren’t free, but they are generally way cheaper than other forms of transport and can be great fun.

Como vocês traduziriam o termo? Já vi "transporte solidário", "transporte compartilhado", "carona solidária" e similares. Mas acho que se enquadra melhor em "aplicativo de carona paga"... Aceito sugestões e obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
aplicativo de carona compartilhada
Explanation:
Um exemplo no Brasil é o Uber Pool. Há também o Bla-Bla-Car.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transporte solidário
Matheus Chaud
5 +1viagens compartilhadas
Neyf Almeida
4 +1Aplicativos de transporte compartilhado
Augusto Rochadel
5A partilha de boleias
Nick Taylor
4aplicativos de viagens compartilhadas
Hidson Guimarães
4Transporte de passageiros por aplicativos (Ridesharing company)
MARCOS BAZILIO
3 +1transporte/carona por aplicativo
Julia Quissini Jacóbi
4aplicativo de carona compartilhada
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viagens compartilhadas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Pinho
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transporte/carona por aplicativo


Explanation:
Como você falou, também acho que se refere a transporte por aplicativo pago. Estas são minhas sugestões.

Julia Quissini Jacóbi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré: O BlaBlaCar é um aplicativo de caronas: https://www.techtudo.com.br/listas/2020/03/blablacar-o-que-e...
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sergio!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aplicativos de transporte compartilhado


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Marques
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transporte de passageiros por aplicativos (Ridesharing company)


Explanation:
Transporte de passageiros por aplicativos (Ridesharing company)

What is Rideshare? How Can You Benefit From it?
Steph Published: October 10, 2018 | Last Updated: February 20, 2020 Budget Travel Ideas, Travel Tips 2 Comments
What is Rideshare Title

For those not yet in the know, rideshare is one of the best arms of the sharing economy for travellers, essentially giving you a way to travel short distances for less!

Similar to Airbnb that allows you to rent locals houses and apartments, or WeSwap that allows you to swap money with those looking for the reverse currency exchange, rideshares allow you to cut down on the transport costs by taking rides with others in their own private vehicles.

https://www.bigworldsmallpockets.com/what-is-rideshare/

Os serviço de transporte de passageiros por aplicativos, também conhecidos como táxi por aplicativo e carona remunerada, são serviços digitais de transporte de passageiros. Wikipédia


    Reference: http://https://www.bigworldsmallpockets.com/what-is-rideshar...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transporte solidário


Explanation:

transporte solidário:
https://www.google.com/search?q=transporte solidário&oq=tran...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Santos
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Bruno!

agree  Mario Freitas:
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Clauwolf
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplicativo de carona compartilhada


Explanation:
Um exemplo no Brasil é o Uber Pool. Há também o Bla-Bla-Car.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplicativos de viagens compartilhadas


Explanation:
Só o termo "carona" não deixa claro que é uma viagem paga, rachada. O mais preciso seria divisão de custos de viagem, porque é o que falamos, dividir com alguém. Mas acredito que viagem compartilhada também traz um pouco o conceito de que há dinheiro envolvido.

Hidson Guimarães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A partilha de boleias


Explanation:
A partilha de boleias (many hits on google)

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search